IA HS Football AP Poll (9/9)

KIMT News 3 Sports

[lin_video src=http://eplayer.clipsyndicate.com/embed/player.js?aspect_ratio=16x9&auto_next=1&auto_start=0&div_id=videoplayer-1378768609&height=360&page_count=5&pf_id=9620&show_title=1&va_id=4306055&width=640&windows=2 service=syndicaster width=640 height=360 div_id=videoplayer-1378768609 type=script]

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. West Des Moines Dowling (6) 2-0 112 2
2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (6) 2-0 111 1
3. Iowa City West 2-0 89 4
4. Urbandale 2-0 73 7
5. Cedar Falls 2-0 61 6
6. Pleasant Valley 2-0 59 5
7. West Des Moines Valley 1-1 42 3
8. Bettendorf 2-0 39 8
9. Ames 2-0 30 9 (tie)
10. Ankeny Centennial 2-0 28 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Cedar Rapids Kennedy 5. 11, Sioux City East 5. 11, Waukee 5. 14, Ottumwa 1.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Sioux City Heelan (11) 2-0 119 1
2. Harlan (1) 2-0 90 3
3. Decorah 2-0 85 5
(tie) Spencer 2-0 85 4
5. Grinnell 2-0 83 2
6. Clear Lake 2-0 61 7
7. Pella 2-0 55 6
8. Humboldt 2-0 22 NR
9. Williamsburg 1-1 13 10
10. Webster City 2-0 12 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 10. 12, Waverly-Shell Rock 6. 13, Creston-Orient-Macksburg 5. 13, Boone 5. 15, Carroll 3. 15, DeWitt Central 3. 17, Norwalk 2. 18, Washington 1.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Waukon (3) 2-0 104 1
2. Carroll Kuemper (5) 2-0 101 2
3. State Center West Marshall (1) 2-0 79 3
4. Spirit Lake (1) 2-0 78 5
5. Boyden-Hull-RV (2) 2-0 70 6
6. Union, La Porte City 2-0 64 7
7. Albia 2-0 38 8
8. Mediapolis 2-0 32 9 (tie)
9. Dyersville Beckman 1-1 30 4
10. Garner-Hayfield1Ventura 2-0 18 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, New Hampton 17. 12, Monroe PCM 14. 13, Alleman North Polk 8. 14, Sioux Center 3. 15, O-A/BCIG 2. 16, East Sac County 1. 16, Wellman Mid-Prairie 1.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Iowa City Regina (11) 2-0 119 1
2. Calmar South Winneshiek (1) 2-0 97 2
3. Council Bluffs St. Albert 2-0 90 4
4. Dike-New Hartford 2-0 79 5
5. St. Ansgar 2-0 51 7
6. Mount Ayr 2-0 47 6
7. Wilton 2-0 43 8
8. Delhi Maquoketa Valley 2-0 27 10
9. Aplington-Parkersburg 1-1 24 3
10. Paullina South O’Brien 2-0 20 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, West Branch 19. 12, Guttenberg Clayton Ridge 10. 13, Fort Dodge St. Edmond 9. 14, Van Meter 8. 15, Manson-NW Webster 6. 16, West Union North Fayette 5. 17, Sigourney-Keota 3. 18, Ridge View 2. 19, Emmetsburg 1.

Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Inwood West Lyon (6) 2-0 109 1
2. Brooklyn BGM (4) 2-0 108 3
3. Fairbank Wapsie Valley (2) 2-0 103 2
4. Ackley AGWSR 3-0 73 6
5. Akron-Westfield 2-0 67 7
6. Montezuma 2-0 52 NR
7. Avoca AHST 2-0 40 NR
8. Belmond-Klemme 2-0 32 NR
9. Hinton 1-1 21 4
10. East Mills 2-0 15 NR
(tie) Algona Garrigan 1-1 15 NR

Others receiving votes: 12, Sloan Westwood 14. 13, Logan-Magnolia 3. 14, Garwin GMG 2. 14, Woodward-Granger 2. 14, Sibley-Ocheyedan 2. 17, Packwood Pekin 1. 17, Madrid 1.

Class 8-Man
Record Pts Prv
1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (5) 3-0 109 2
2. Elk Horn-Kimballton Exira (4) 2-0 104 1
3. Newell-Fonda (2) 2-0 83 4
4. West Bend-Mallard (1) 3-0 70 7
5. Adair-Casey 3-0 68 3
6. Springville 3-0 53 5(tie)
7. Glidden-Ralston 2-0 34 8
8. Coon Rapids-Bayard 3-0 25 NR
9. West Harrison, Mondamin 3-0 23 NR
10. Correctionville River Valley 2-0 19 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Lamoni 12. 11, Riceville 12. 13, Lenox 10. 14, Sidney 9. 14, Easton Valley 9. 16, Marcus MMC 6. 16, Janesville 6. 18, Bussey Twin Cedars 4. 19, Blairsburg NE Hamilton 2. 19, Buffalo Center North Iowa 2.

blog comments powered by Disqus