MN HS AP Football Poll (9/18)

KIMT News 3 Sports
Class 6A
School Total Points Prv
1. Eden Prairie (7) (3-0) 70 1
2. Minnetonka (4-0) 62 2
3. East Ridge (3-0) 53 3
4. Lakeville North (3-0) 50 4
5. Maple Grove (3-0) 42 6
6. Mounds View (3-0) 24 8
(tie) Wayzata (2-1) 24 7
8. Stillwater (3-0) 15 NR
9. Prior Lake (2-1) 14 9
10. Rosemount (2-1) 13 10

Others receiving votes: Totino-Grace 12, Osseo 6.

Class 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Owatonna (8) (3-0) 98 1
2. Andover (2) (3-0) 80 3
3. Brainerd (3-0) 68 4
4. Bemidji (3-0) 61 5 (tie)
5. Mankato West (2-1) 59 2
6. Chaska (3-0) 48 7
7. Rogers (3-0) 47 5 (tie)
8. Mahtomedi (3-0) 40 8
9. Chisago Lakes (3-0) 21 9
10. St. Paul Central (3-0) 12 10

Others receiving votes: St. Cloud Apollo 4, Minneapolis Washburn 4, St. Cloud Tech 3, St. Michael-Albertville 2, Cambridge-Isanti 2, Rochester Mayo 1.

Class 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. Hutchinson (9) (3-0) 90 1
2. South St. Paul (3-0) 78 2
3. Kasson-Mantorville (3-0) 70 3
4. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (3-0) 59 4
5. De La Salle (3-0) 47 5 (tie)
6. Delano (3-0) 46 5 (tie)
7. Detroit Lakes (3-0) 45 5 (tie)
8. Becker (2-1) 22 8
9. Waseca (3-0) 18 10
10. Stewartville (3-0) 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Cloquet 4, St. Paul Highland Park 2, Marshall 1, Byron 1, Fridley 1, Hermantown 1.

Class 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. Blue Earth Area (7) (3-0) 79 1
2. New London-Spicer (1) (3-0) 70 3
3. Jordan (3-0) 62 6
4. Rochester Lourdes (2-1) 40 2
5. Tri-City United (3-0) 33 9
6. Belle Plaine Holy Family Academy (3-0) 30 10
7. Two Harbors (3-0) 21 NR
8. Minnehaha Academy (3-0) 20 NR
9. Duluth Marshall (3-0) 18 NR
10. Foley (2-1) 16 5

Others receiving votes: Perham 15, Glencoe-Silver Lake 11, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 7, Fairmont 7, St. Peter 7, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 4.

Class 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Caledonia (6) (3-0) 69 1
2. Hawley (1) (3-0) 59 3
3. Moose Lake Willow River (3-0) 58 2
4. Barnesville (3-0) 40 5 (tie)
5. Holdingford (3-0) 39 5 (tie)
6. Minneota Lincoln HI (3-0) 32 7
7. Maple Lake (3-0) 28 10
8. Sauk Centre (3-0) 13 NR
9. Paynesville (3-0) 11 NR
10. Martin County West (3-0) 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Luverne 7, Jackson County Central 6, Chatfield 5, Maple River 5, Osakis 4, Ottertail Central 1.

Class A
School Total Points Prv
1. Mahnomen (5) (3-0) 59 1
2. Dawson-Boyd (3-0) 45 2
(tie) Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s (3-0) 45 4
4. Barnum (3-0) 34 7
5. Blooming Prairie (1) (3-0) 29 10
6. Rushford-Peterson (3-0) 23 NR
(tie) Adrian (3-0) 23 9
8. Wabasso (3-0) 20 NR
9. Upsala Swanville (3-0) 11 NR
(tie) Royalton (3-0) 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Pine River-Backus 9, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 6, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 4, St. Clair 4, Bethlehem Academy 2, Fillmore Central 2, Lake Park-Audubon 2, Springfield 1.

Class 9-MAN
School Total Points Prv
1. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (10) (3-0) 100 1
2. Grand Meadow (3-0) 88 2
3. Kittson County Central (3-0) 70 4
4. Goodridge Grygla-Gatzke (3-0) 63 3
5. Mountain Lake Area (3-0) 59 5
6. Wheaton Herman-Norcross (3-0) 44 6
7. Edgerton Ellsworth (3-0) 42 7
8. Ada-Borup (3-0) 26 9
9. Spring Grove (3-0) 23 8
10. South Ridge (3-0) 16 10

Others receiving votes: Verndale 6, Nicollet 5, Kelliher/Northome 4, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 3, Ely 1.

blog comments powered by Disqus