Sectional Wrestling Recap Pt. 2

beau

Local teams moving on to Regional Duals

2A: Clear Lake, Forest City, Charles City, Crestwood, Osage

1A: Lake Mills, N-P

CL Results

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brennen Doebel of Clear Lake
2nd Place – Dante Tacchia of Iowa Falls-Alden
3rd Place – Andrew Mettry of Forest City
4th Place – Austin Case of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
5th Place – Alex Bronson of Algona
1st Place Match
Brennen Doebel (Clear Lake) 30-1, Jr. over Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 29-9, Fr. (Fall 1:38).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 29-9, Fr. over Andrew Mettry (Forest City) 39-6, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Andrew Mettry (Forest City) 39-6, Sr. over Austin Case (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 18-22, Fr. (Fall 1:02).
5th Place Match
Alex Bronson (Algona) 8-22, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ryan Leisure of Clear Lake
2nd Place – Carter Barkema of Hampton-Dumont
3rd Place – Matt Hutchinson of Algona
4th Place – Dillon Rubow of Iowa Falls-Alden
5th Place – Samuel Swanson of Forest City
1st Place Match
Ryan Leisure (Clear Lake) 30-3, Fr. over Carter Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) 32-9, So. (TF-1.5 2:54 (17-2)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Carter Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) 32-9, So. over Matt Hutchinson (Algona) 23-18, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Matt Hutchinson (Algona) 23-18, Sr. over Dillon Rubow (Iowa Falls-Alden) 11-25, So. (Fall 4:28).
5th Place Match
Samuel Swanson (Forest City) 9-34, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ryan Schmalen of Clear Lake
2nd Place – Pierce Gelhaus of Forest City
3rd Place – Andrew Dornbier of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
4th Place – Todd Raisch of Iowa Falls-Alden
1st Place Match
Ryan Schmalen (Clear Lake) 6-1, Jr. over Pierce Gelhaus (Forest City) 17-5, So. (Dec 8-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Pierce Gelhaus (Forest City) 17-5, So. over Andrew Dornbier (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 8-16, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:34 (17-0)).
3rd Place Match
Andrew Dornbier (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 8-16, Fr. over Todd Raisch (Iowa Falls-Alden) 12-24, Fr. (Fall 1:52).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Spencer Orr of Clear Lake
2nd Place – Austin Oborny of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
3rd Place – Raymond Aguilar of Algona
1st Place Match
Spencer Orr (Clear Lake) 24-8, So. over Austin Oborny (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 10-24, Sr. (Fall 1:18).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Oborny (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 10-24, Sr. over Raymond Aguilar (Algona) 10-22, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Raymond Aguilar (Algona) 10-22, So. over () , . (Bye).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ryan Faught of Clear Lake
2nd Place – AJ Arnold of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
3rd Place – Joe Schall of Hampton-Dumont
4th Place – Maverick Freerksen of Forest City
1st Place Match
Ryan Faught (Clear Lake) 26-6, So. over AJ Arnold (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 21-15, Sr. (MD 11-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
AJ Arnold (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 21-15, Sr. over Joe Schall (Hampton-Dumont) 4-16, So. (MD 9-0).
3rd Place Match
Joe Schall (Hampton-Dumont) 4-16, So. over Maverick Freerksen (Forest City) 12-20, Fr. (Dec 11-9).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Andres Gonzalez of Clear Lake
2nd Place – Max Lehmann of Hampton-Dumont
3rd Place – Tristan Boehm of Forest City
4th Place – Zac Katschke of Iowa Falls-Alden
5th Place – Dalton Basinger of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
1st Place Match
Andres Gonzalez (Clear Lake) 31-0, Sr. over Max Lehmann (Hampton-Dumont) 25-10, Jr. (MD 14-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Max Lehmann (Hampton-Dumont) 25-10, Jr. over Tristan Boehm (Forest City) 34-14, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tristan Boehm (Forest City) 34-14, Sr. over Zac Katschke (Iowa Falls-Alden) 8-13, Jr. (Fall 5:20).
5th Place Match
Dalton Basinger (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 11-12, So. over () , . (Bye).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Austin Long of Algona
2nd Place – Blake Kelso of Clear Lake
3rd Place – Mason Ites of Iowa Falls-Alden
4th Place – Johnny Guerrero of Hampton-Dumont
5th Place – Austin Lewis of Forest City
1st Place Match
Austin Long (Algona) 28-12, Jr. over Blake Kelso (Clear Lake) 22-12, Sr. (Fall 3:48).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Blake Kelso (Clear Lake) 22-12, Sr. over Mason Ites (Iowa Falls-Alden) 25-17, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Mason Ites (Iowa Falls-Alden) 25-17, Jr. over Johnny Guerrero (Hampton-Dumont) 15-23, Fr. (SV-1 5-3).
5th Place Match
Austin Lewis (Forest City) 14-29, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Korey Kuecker of Algona
2nd Place – Conner Shaw of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
3rd Place – Michael Kent of Iowa Falls-Alden
4th Place – TJ Hauser of Clear Lake
5th Place – Landon Josten of Forest City
6th Place – Isaac Shelton of Hampton-Dumont
1st Place Match
Korey Kuecker (Algona) 31-7, Sr. over Conner Shaw (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 27-11, Fr. (Fall 2:42).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Conner Shaw (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 27-11, Fr. over Michael Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 25-15, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Michael Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 25-15, Fr. over TJ Hauser (Clear Lake) 13-21, Jr. (Dec 7-6).
5th Place Match
Landon Josten (Forest City) 9-30, Jr. over Isaac Shelton (Hampton-Dumont) 8-20, Fr. (Fall 1:39).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Beau Sorenson of Forest City
2nd Place – Josh Strohman of Algona
3rd Place – Logan Wilcke of Clear Lake
4th Place – Cade Baker of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
1st Place Match
Beau Sorenson (Forest City) 40-7, Jr. over Josh Strohman (Algona) 32-7, So. (MD 8-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Josh Strohman (Algona) 32-7, So. over Logan Wilcke (Clear Lake) 18-17, Jr. (TB-1 4-1).
3rd Place Match
Logan Wilcke (Clear Lake) 18-17, Jr. over Cade Baker (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 20-14, So. (Fall 2:47).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyler Frideres of Algona
2nd Place – Grant Lehmann of Hampton-Dumont
3rd Place – Tyler Brock of Forest City
4th Place – Rowdy Yates of Clear Lake
1st Place Match
Tyler Frideres (Algona) 31-4, Sr. over Grant Lehmann (Hampton-Dumont) 33-9, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Grant Lehmann (Hampton-Dumont) 33-9, Sr. over Tyler Brock (Forest City) 15-18, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Brock (Forest City) 15-18, Sr. over Rowdy Yates (Clear Lake) 1-7, Jr. (Fall 4:43).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joe Teague of Algona
2nd Place – Connor Nosbisch of Clear Lake
3rd Place – Jake Staudt of Forest City
4th Place – Logan Chipp of Hampton-Dumont
5th Place – Connor Smith of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
1st Place Match
Joe Teague (Algona) 38-0, Jr. over Connor Nosbisch (Clear Lake) 28-7, Jr. (Fall 0:46).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Connor Nosbisch (Clear Lake) 28-7, Jr. over Jake Staudt (Forest City) 39-11, Sr. (Fall 0:51).
3rd Place Match
Jake Staudt (Forest City) 39-11, Sr. over Logan Chipp (Hampton-Dumont) 21-22, So. (TF-1.5 2:00 (16-1)).
5th Place Match
Connor Smith (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 15-16, So. over () , . (Bye).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carter Garrington of Clear Lake
2nd Place – Jeff Buchanan of Algona
3rd Place – Tyler Prescott of Forest City
4th Place – Isaiah Noelck of Hampton-Dumont
5th Place – Brady Baker of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
6th Place – Zack Duncan of Iowa Falls-Alden
1st Place Match
Carter Garrington (Clear Lake) 19-16, So. over Jeff Buchanan (Algona) 28-9, Sr. (Fall 5:39).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jeff Buchanan (Algona) 28-9, Sr. over Tyler Prescott (Forest City) 21-21, Jr. (MD 15-5).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Prescott (Forest City) 21-21, Jr. over Isaiah Noelck (Hampton-Dumont) 11-17, So. (Fall 0:52).
5th Place Match
Brady Baker (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 11-11, Sr. over Zack Duncan (Iowa Falls-Alden) 8-23, So. (Fall 1:26).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kendrick Suntken of Hampton-Dumont
2nd Place – Alex Paulson of Forest City
3rd Place – Tommy Cramer of Iowa Falls-Alden
4th Place – Nic Tusha of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
5th Place – Ace Walton of Clear Lake
1st Place Match
Kendrick Suntken (Hampton-Dumont) 31-5, Jr. over Alex Paulson (Forest City) 36-8, So. (Dec 8-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alex Paulson (Forest City) 36-8, So. over Tommy Cramer (Iowa Falls-Alden) 25-17, Jr. (Dec 9-6).
3rd Place Match
Tommy Cramer (Iowa Falls-Alden) 25-17, Jr. over Nic Tusha (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 30-8, Sr. (Fall 0:36).
5th Place Match
Ace Walton (Clear Lake) 9-19, So. over () , . (Bye).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyler Putney of Forest City
2nd Place – Mario Pena of Hampton-Dumont
3rd Place – Mitchell Jordan of Clear Lake
4th Place – Chandler Holmes of Algona
5th Place – Gared Stockwell of Iowa Falls-Alden
6th Place – Allen Devora of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
1st Place Match
Tyler Putney (Forest City) 42-3, Sr. over Mario Pena (Hampton-Dumont) 36-5, Jr. (TB-1 2-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mario Pena (Hampton-Dumont) 36-5, Jr. over Mitchell Jordan (Clear Lake) 18-17, Sr. (Fall 3:40).
3rd Place Match
Mitchell Jordan (Clear Lake) 18-17, Sr. over Chandler Holmes (Algona) 27-14, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Gared Stockwell (Iowa Falls-Alden) 20-11, Sr. over Allen Devora (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 4-11, Sr. (Fall 2:42).

Team Scores 1. Clear Lake 248.02. Forest City 183.03. Algona 170.04. Hampton-Dumont 143.05. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 119.06. Iowa Falls-Alden 98.5

 

West Hancock

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Justin Portillo of Clarion-Goldfield
2nd Place – Jeremiah Colon of Newman Catholic, Mason City
3rd Place – Coleman Waters of Central Springs
4th Place – Juan Guido of Belmond-Klemme
5th Place – Jalin Davis of Northwood-Kensett
6th Place – JJ Holland of West Hancock, Britt
1st Place Match
Justin Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) 18-2, So. over Jeremiah Colon (Newman Catholic, Mason City) 37-2, So. (Dec 11-7).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jeremiah Colon (Newman Catholic, Mason City) 37-2, So. over Coleman Waters (Central Springs) 35-5, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Coleman Waters (Central Springs) 35-5, Jr. over Juan Guido (Belmond-Klemme) 28-11, So. (Fall 1:17).
5th Place Match
Jalin Davis (Northwood-Kensett) 17-16, So. over JJ Holland (West Hancock, Britt) 6-6, Fr. (Fall 1:09).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Josh Portillo of Clarion-Goldfield
2nd Place – Marcus McDonough of Central Springs
3rd Place – Tyler Paulson of Newman Catholic, Mason City
4th Place – Zach Anderson of Belmond-Klemme
5th Place – Aaron Askren of West Hancock, Britt
1st Place Match
Josh Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) 20-0, So. over Marcus McDonough (Central Springs) 15-8, Sr. (Fall 1:24).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Marcus McDonough (Central Springs) 15-8, Sr. over Tyler Paulson (Newman Catholic, Mason City) 13-10, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Paulson (Newman Catholic, Mason City) 13-10, So. over Zach Anderson (Belmond-Klemme) 11-13, Fr. (Fall 1:23).
5th Place Match
Aaron Askren (West Hancock, Britt) 3-11, So. over () , . (Bye).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zach Andrews of Belmond-Klemme
2nd Place – Lucas Lienemann of Clarion-Goldfield
3rd Place – Matthew McDonough of Central Springs
4th Place – Kail Christianson of Northwood-Kensett
5th Place – Spencer Pham of Newman Catholic, Mason City
6th Place – Mike Myers of West Hancock, Britt
1st Place Match
Zach Andrews (Belmond-Klemme) 29-7, So. over Lucas Lienemann (Clarion-Goldfield) 16-11, So. (MD 10-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Lucas Lienemann (Clarion-Goldfield) 16-11, So. over Matthew McDonough (Central Springs) 31-12, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Matthew McDonough (Central Springs) 31-12, Sr. over Kail Christianson (Northwood-Kensett) 14-22, So. (Fall 4:41).
5th Place Match
Spencer Pham (Newman Catholic, Mason City) 9-21, So. over Mike Myers (West Hancock, Britt) 4-13, Fr. (Dec 14-7).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joel Haberman of Clarion-Goldfield
2nd Place – Michael Olsen of Lake Mills
3rd Place – JD Sliger of Central Springs
4th Place – Mike Anderson of Belmond-Klemme
5th Place – Nick Lemmon of West Hancock, Britt
6th Place – Ben Ball of Newman Catholic, Mason City
1st Place Match
Joel Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield) 28-7, Jr. over Michael Olsen (Lake Mills) 31-14, Fr. (MD 16-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Michael Olsen (Lake Mills) 31-14, Fr. over JD Sliger (Central Springs) 35-5, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
JD Sliger (Central Springs) 35-5, Sr. over Mike Anderson (Belmond-Klemme) 22-8, So. (Fall 1:47).
5th Place Match
Nick Lemmon (West Hancock, Britt) 16-23, Fr. over Ben Ball (Newman Catholic, Mason City) 19-20, So. (Fall 2:49).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tanner Heaberlin of Belmond-Klemme
2nd Place – Ethan Blanchard of Central Springs
3rd Place – Krister Beal of Lake Mills
4th Place – Calen Rosenbaum of Clarion-Goldfield
5th Place – Keano Batton of Northwood-Kensett
6th Place – Ben Gribben of Newman Catholic, Mason City
1st Place Match
Tanner Heaberlin (Belmond-Klemme) 30-7, So. over Ethan Blanchard (Central Springs) 31-15, Sr. (Dec 7-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ethan Blanchard (Central Springs) 31-15, Sr. over Krister Beal (Lake Mills) 22-22, So. (Fall 1:48).
3rd Place Match
Krister Beal (Lake Mills) 22-22, So. over Calen Rosenbaum (Clarion-Goldfield) 23-11, So. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place Match
Keano Batton (Northwood-Kensett) 14-24, So. over Ben Gribben (Newman Catholic, Mason City) 4-8, Fr. (Dec 7-0).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Taylor Lehman of Clarion-Goldfield
2nd Place – Coleby Bratrud of Northwood-Kensett
3rd Place – Reed Rognes of Newman Catholic, Mason City
4th Place – Dylan Mueller of Central Springs
5th Place – Max Bergo of Lake Mills
6th Place – Travis Fehr of West Bend-Mallard
1st Place Match
Taylor Lehman (Clarion-Goldfield) 28-5, Sr. over Coleby Bratrud (Northwood-Kensett) 34-4, Jr. (Dec 8-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Coleby Bratrud (Northwood-Kensett) 34-4, Jr. over Reed Rognes (Newman Catholic, Mason City) 33-8, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Reed Rognes (Newman Catholic, Mason City) 33-8, Sr. over Dylan Mueller (Central Springs) 29-9, So. (Dec 9-8).
5th Place Match
Max Bergo (Lake Mills) 15-17, So. over Travis Fehr (West Bend-Mallard) 10-15, So. (Fall 2:18).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brady Schmidt of Lake Mills
2nd Place – Brady Brott of Clarion-Goldfield
3rd Place – Michael Tan of Newman Catholic, Mason City
4th Place – Mitchell Athey of Northwood-Kensett
5th Place – Sam Smith of West Hancock, Britt
6th Place – Hunter Veech of Central Springs
1st Place Match
Brady Schmidt (Lake Mills) 33-10, Jr. over Brady Brott (Clarion-Goldfield) 27-11, So. (Dec 3-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brady Brott (Clarion-Goldfield) 27-11, So. over Michael Tan (Newman Catholic, Mason City) 29-12, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Michael Tan (Newman Catholic, Mason City) 29-12, Sr. over Mitchell Athey (Northwood-Kensett) 18-19, Sr. (Fall 1:15).
5th Place Match
Sam Smith (West Hancock, Britt) 10-26, So. over Hunter Veech (Central Springs) 18-19, Sr. (Dec 9-8).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Noah Irons of Lake Mills
2nd Place – Logan Nelson of Clarion-Goldfield
3rd Place – Jordan Weiland of West Hancock, Britt
4th Place – Levi Nettleton of Central Springs
5th Place – Nolan Grimm of West Bend-Mallard
6th Place – Brenden Weber of Newman Catholic, Mason City
1st Place Match
Noah Irons (Lake Mills) 41-0, Sr. over Logan Nelson (Clarion-Goldfield) 24-11, Jr. (Fall 2:16).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Logan Nelson (Clarion-Goldfield) 24-11, Jr. over Jordan Weiland (West Hancock, Britt) 17-16, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jordan Weiland (West Hancock, Britt) 17-16, Fr. over Levi Nettleton (Central Springs) 28-17, Jr. (Dec 5-0).
5th Place Match
Nolan Grimm (West Bend-Mallard) 8-17, So. over Brenden Weber (Newman Catholic, Mason City) 15-17, Jr. (Fall 4:52).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kegen Fingalsen of Central Springs
2nd Place – Slade Sifuentes of Lake Mills
3rd Place – Race Toftey of Belmond-Klemme
4th Place – Ben Powers of Clarion-Goldfield
5th Place – Caleb Kliment of Northwood-Kensett
6th Place – Dalton Knobloch of West Bend-Mallard
1st Place Match
Kegen Fingalsen (Central Springs) 38-2, Jr. over Slade Sifuentes (Lake Mills) 28-7, Fr. (Dec 5-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Slade Sifuentes (Lake Mills) 28-7, Fr. over Race Toftey (Belmond-Klemme) 24-11, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Race Toftey (Belmond-Klemme) 24-11, Sr. over Ben Powers (Clarion-Goldfield) 5-16, Fr. (Fall 3:12).
5th Place Match
Caleb Kliment (Northwood-Kensett) 6-10, Fr. over Dalton Knobloch (West Bend-Mallard) 6-18, So. (Fall 5:52).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nick Raftis of Belmond-Klemme
2nd Place – Jordan Lee of Clarion-Goldfield
3rd Place – Grant Boehmer of Lake Mills
4th Place – Cameron Moorehead of Central Springs
5th Place – Klayton Lamoreux of West Hancock, Britt
6th Place – Patrick Anderegg of Newman Catholic, Mason City
1st Place Match
Nick Raftis (Belmond-Klemme) 25-9, Sr. over Jordan Lee (Clarion-Goldfield) 19-16, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jordan Lee (Clarion-Goldfield) 19-16, Sr. over Grant Boehmer (Lake Mills) 17-18, So. (Dec 12-9).
3rd Place Match
Grant Boehmer (Lake Mills) 17-18, So. over Cameron Moorehead (Central Springs) 22-16, Sr. (Fall 2:23).
5th Place Match
Klayton Lamoreux (West Hancock, Britt) 2-1, Jr. over Patrick Anderegg (Newman Catholic, Mason City) 8-28, So. (Fall 0:30).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ryan Anderson of Clarion-Goldfield
2nd Place – Nick Miller of Central Springs
3rd Place – Dylan Buechele of Northwood-Kensett
4th Place – Jon Anderson of Lake Mills
5th Place – Corbin Studer of West Bend-Mallard
1st Place Match
Ryan Anderson (Clarion-Goldfield) 19-12, Jr. over Nick Miller (Central Springs) 29-13, So. (Dec 8-7).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nick Miller (Central Springs) 29-13, So. over Dylan Buechele (Northwood-Kensett) 13-12, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Buechele (Northwood-Kensett) 13-12, Sr. over Jon Anderson (Lake Mills) 10-17, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:55 (18-1)).
5th Place Match
Corbin Studer (West Bend-Mallard) 6-8, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Andrew Olsen of Lake Mills
2nd Place – Colton Hansen of Newman Catholic, Mason City
3rd Place – Elliott Ahrends of Clarion-Goldfield
4th Place – Colton Wickman of West Bend-Mallard
5th Place – Jacob Shafer of Central Springs
6th Place – Zach Hengesteg of Northwood-Kensett
1st Place Match
Andrew Olsen (Lake Mills) 26-8, Jr. over Colton Hansen (Newman Catholic, Mason City) 32-9, So. (Fall 2:51).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Colton Hansen (Newman Catholic, Mason City) 32-9, So. over Elliott Ahrends (Clarion-Goldfield) 22-15, Jr. (Fall 1:26).
3rd Place Match
Elliott Ahrends (Clarion-Goldfield) 22-15, Jr. over Colton Wickman (West Bend-Mallard) 18-12, Fr. (Dec 9-3).
5th Place Match
Jacob Shafer (Central Springs) 12-16, Fr. over Zach Hengesteg (Northwood-Kensett) 3-9, Fr. (Fall 1:50).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Caleb Hanson of Clarion-Goldfield
2nd Place – Tyler Mary of Lake Mills
3rd Place – Casey Dahlby of Northwood-Kensett
4th Place – Uziel Romero of West Hancock, Britt
5th Place – Ben Auten of West Bend-Mallard
1st Place Match
Caleb Hanson (Clarion-Goldfield) 23-9, Sr. over Tyler Mary (Lake Mills) 24-17, Sr. (Fall 3:05).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Mary (Lake Mills) 24-17, Sr. over Casey Dahlby (Northwood-Kensett) 19-15, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Casey Dahlby (Northwood-Kensett) 19-15, Jr. over Uziel Romero (West Hancock, Britt) 16-20, So. (Fall 1:03).
5th Place Match
Ben Auten (West Bend-Mallard) 7-16, So. over () , . (Bye).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Luke Worden of Belmond-Klemme
2nd Place – Mitch Gambrill of Clarion-Goldfield
3rd Place – Tommy Dalton of Central Springs
4th Place – Cory Mathahs of Lake Mills
5th Place – Abe Guido of West Hancock, Britt
1st Place Match
Luke Worden (Belmond-Klemme) 33-2, So. over Mitch Gambrill (Clarion-Goldfield) 30-5, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mitch Gambrill (Clarion-Goldfield) 30-5, Sr. over Tommy Dalton (Central Springs) 27-18, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tommy Dalton (Central Springs) 27-18, Sr. over Cory Mathahs (Lake Mills) 18-23, Fr. (Fall 1:56).
5th Place Match
Abe Guido (West Hancock, Britt) 4-11, So. over () , . (Bye).

Team Scores 1. Clarion-Goldfield 271.02. Lake Mills 186.03. Central Springs 180.04. Belmond-Klemme 137.55. Newman Catholic, Mason City 105.06. Northwood-Kensett 91.57. West Hancock, Britt 71.08. West Bend-Mallard 39.0

Nashua-Plainfield

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Will Portis of Rockford
2nd Place – Cody Fisher of South Winneshiek, Calmar
3rd Place – Kyler Bauer of Riceville
4th Place – John Gossling of Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction
1st Place Match
Will Portis (Rockford) 31-8, Fr. over Cody Fisher (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 29-22, Jr. (Dec 8-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cody Fisher (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 29-22, Jr. over Kyler Bauer (Riceville) 14-20, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kyler Bauer (Riceville) 14-20, Fr. over John Gossling (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 12-23, Fr. (Fall 2:43).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Isaac Masters of Nashua-Plainfield
2nd Place – Luke Massman of South Winneshiek, Calmar
3rd Place – Carter Matt of Sumner-Fredericksburg
4th Place – Justin Andersen of West Fork, Sheffield
1st Place Match
Isaac Masters (Nashua-Plainfield) 32-12, Sr. over Luke Massman (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 26-21, Fr. (Fall 5:17).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Luke Massman (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 26-21, Fr. over Carter Matt (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 21-18, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Carter Matt (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 21-18, Fr. over Justin Andersen (West Fork, Sheffield) 4-11, Fr. (Fall 1:55).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Hansen of West Fork, Sheffield
2nd Place – Tom Reicks of Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction
3rd Place – Keenan Gienau of Sumner-Fredericksburg
4th Place – Jacob Eick of Nashua-Plainfield
5th Place – Parker Hendrickson of Saint Ansgar
1st Place Match
Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield) 26-3, Fr. over Tom Reicks (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 33-9, Jr. (Dec 4-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tom Reicks (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 33-9, Jr. over Keenan Gienau (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 30-5, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Keenan Gienau (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 30-5, Sr. over Jacob Eick (Nashua-Plainfield) 21-22, Jr. (Fall 1:28).
5th Place Match
Parker Hendrickson (Saint Ansgar) 2-9, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Matthew Stille of Nashua-Plainfield
2nd Place – Jacob Back of Riceville
3rd Place – Cutter Bruce of Saint Ansgar
4th Place – Jacob Ling of South Winneshiek, Calmar
5th Place – Devlynn Sasse of West Fork, Sheffield
1st Place Match
Matthew Stille (Nashua-Plainfield) 20-17, So. over Jacob Back (Riceville) 15-20, Jr. (Fall 4:49).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob Back (Riceville) 15-20, Jr. over Cutter Bruce (Saint Ansgar) 21-21, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cutter Bruce (Saint Ansgar) 21-21, So. over Jacob Ling (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 8-29, Fr. (Fall 2:31).
5th Place Match
Devlynn Sasse (West Fork, Sheffield) 5-12, So. over () , . (Bye).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Blake Meyer of Sumner-Fredericksburg
2nd Place – Luis Uribe of South Winneshiek, Calmar
3rd Place – Matthew Schilling of Nashua-Plainfield
4th Place – Rugby Sliger of Rockford
5th Place – Colton Rowe of West Fork, Sheffield
6th Place – Ethan Mayer of Saint Ansgar
1st Place Match
Blake Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 41-1, Jr. over Luis Uribe (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 23-9, Jr. (Dec 4-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Luis Uribe (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 23-9, Jr. over Matthew Schilling (Nashua-Plainfield) 20-15, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Matthew Schilling (Nashua-Plainfield) 20-15, Jr. over Rugby Sliger (Rockford) 27-12, Sr. (Fall 3:22).
5th Place Match
Colton Rowe (West Fork, Sheffield) 14-18, Sr. over Ethan Mayer (Saint Ansgar) 21-22, So. (Fall 5:19).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Karsen Seehase of Sumner-Fredericksburg
2nd Place – Reece Reams of Nashua-Plainfield
3rd Place – Alejandro Koenig of South Winneshiek, Calmar
4th Place – Brandon Klaes of Riceville
5th Place – Ian Gray of Rockford
6th Place – Clay Pierce of Saint Ansgar
1st Place Match
Karsen Seehase (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 24-5, Fr. over Reece Reams (Nashua-Plainfield) 35-15, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:11 (17-1)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Reece Reams (Nashua-Plainfield) 35-15, Jr. over Alejandro Koenig (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 11-25, Fr. (Fall 2:39).
3rd Place Match
Alejandro Koenig (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 11-25, Fr. over Brandon Klaes (Riceville) 13-23, Sr. (MD 9-0).
5th Place Match
Ian Gray (Rockford) 7-32, Sr. over Clay Pierce (Saint Ansgar) 10-31, Fr. (Fall 3:16).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Eric Buckendahl of Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction
2nd Place – Isiah Brandt of Sumner-Fredericksburg
3rd Place – Jarel Arbegast of West Fork, Sheffield
4th Place – Matt Levan of Saint Ansgar
5th Place – Austin Duryee of Rockford
6th Place – Dylan Jones of Nashua-Plainfield
1st Place Match
Eric Buckendahl (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 16-5, Sr. over Isiah Brandt (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 32-11, Jr. (SV-1 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Isiah Brandt (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 32-11, Jr. over Jarel Arbegast (West Fork, Sheffield) 10-6, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jarel Arbegast (West Fork, Sheffield) 10-6, Fr. over Matt Levan (Saint Ansgar) 26-16, Sr. (Fall 1:43).
5th Place Match
Austin Duryee (Rockford) 11-24, Fr. over Dylan Jones (Nashua-Plainfield) 0-8, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:17 (18-2)).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Riley Meirick of Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction
2nd Place – Kaid Bruce of Saint Ansgar
3rd Place – Bodie Garnier of Sumner-Fredericksburg
4th Place – Austin Steil of West Fork, Sheffield
1st Place Match
Riley Meirick (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 30-9, Sr. over Kaid Bruce (Saint Ansgar) 33-10, Sr. (Dec 6-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kaid Bruce (Saint Ansgar) 33-10, Sr. over Bodie Garnier (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 18-20, Fr. (Fall 2:37).
3rd Place Match
Bodie Garnier (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 18-20, Fr. over Austin Steil (West Fork, Sheffield) 2-20, Jr. (Fall 1:11).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Landon Johnson of Saint Ansgar
2nd Place – Charles Hadacek of Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction
3rd Place – Jess Kime of Sumner-Fredericksburg
4th Place – Wyatt Paulus of Rockford
5th Place – Brock Luck of Nashua-Plainfield
6th Place – Coltan Kessler of West Fork, Sheffield
1st Place Match
Landon Johnson (Saint Ansgar) 27-15, Sr. over Charles Hadacek (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 28-14, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Charles Hadacek (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 28-14, Sr. over Jess Kime (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 15-18, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jess Kime (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 15-18, So. over Wyatt Paulus (Rockford) 13-20, So. (Fall 1:30).
5th Place Match
Brock Luck (Nashua-Plainfield) 1-1, Jr. over Coltan Kessler (West Fork, Sheffield) 3-10, Jr. (Fall 1:06).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ryan Hageman of South Winneshiek, Calmar
2nd Place – Trevor Pagel of Sumner-Fredericksburg
3rd Place – Tyler Sawyer of Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction
4th Place – Clint Eastman of Riceville
5th Place – Zach Bark of Nashua-Plainfield
6th Place – Heath Farr of Rockford
1st Place Match
Ryan Hageman (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 40-3, Jr. over Trevor Pagel (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 36-8, Jr. (Dec 7-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trevor Pagel (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 36-8, Jr. over Tyler Sawyer (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 25-16, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Sawyer (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 25-16, Jr. over Clint Eastman (Riceville) 14-13, Jr. (Dec 5-0).
5th Place Match
Zach Bark (Nashua-Plainfield) 5-8, Jr. over Heath Farr (Rockford) 14-26, Fr. (Dec 7-1).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Derek Kohlmeyer of Sumner-Fredericksburg
2nd Place – Jason Fisher of Nashua-Plainfield
3rd Place – Landers Kuboushek of South Winneshiek, Calmar
4th Place – James Vestweber of West Fork, Sheffield
5th Place – Collin Kuhlemeier of Rockford
6th Place – Kelby Reicks of Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction
1st Place Match
Derek Kohlmeyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 39-1, Jr. over Jason Fisher (Nashua-Plainfield) 21-12, So. (Fall 1:46).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jason Fisher (Nashua-Plainfield) 21-12, So. over Landers Kuboushek (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 41-8, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Landers Kuboushek (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 41-8, So. over James Vestweber (West Fork, Sheffield) 17-14, Sr. (Fall 3:31).
5th Place Match
Collin Kuhlemeier (Rockford) 17-23, Jr. over Kelby Reicks (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 0-6, Fr. (Fall 0:48).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Christopher Brincks of South Winneshiek, Calmar
2nd Place – Tyler Larson of Nashua-Plainfield
3rd Place – Derrick Heimer of Saint Ansgar
4th Place – Luke Smith of Sumner-Fredericksburg
5th Place – Remington Sliger of Rockford
6th Place – Joey Gansen of Riceville
1st Place Match
Christopher Brincks (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 43-3, Sr. over Tyler Larson (Nashua-Plainfield) 35-9, Jr. (MD 13-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Larson (Nashua-Plainfield) 35-9, Jr. over Derrick Heimer (Saint Ansgar) 13-14, Sr. (Dec 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Derrick Heimer (Saint Ansgar) 13-14, Sr. over Luke Smith (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 7-9, Jr. (Fall 3:38).
5th Place Match
Remington Sliger (Rockford) 20-22, So. over Joey Gansen (Riceville) 6-13, Fr. (Dec 8-4).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyle Reicks of Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction
2nd Place – Jacob Pierce of Saint Ansgar
3rd Place – Bryce Bilharz of Nashua-Plainfield
4th Place – Ethan Kipp of South Winneshiek, Calmar
5th Place – Derrick Lenz of Sumner-Fredericksburg
6th Place – Tanner Shreckengost of West Fork, Sheffield
1st Place Match
Kyle Reicks (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 26-5, Sr. over Jacob Pierce (Saint Ansgar) 29-8, Sr. (Fall 1:10).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob Pierce (Saint Ansgar) 29-8, Sr. over Bryce Bilharz (Nashua-Plainfield) 21-25, Jr. (Fall 3:17).
3rd Place Match
Bryce Bilharz (Nashua-Plainfield) 21-25, Jr. over Ethan Kipp (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 33-15, Jr. (Fall 2:44).
5th Place Match
Derrick Lenz (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 17-21, So. over Tanner Shreckengost (West Fork, Sheffield) 12-14, So. (Fall 0:49).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Luke Kuennen of Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction
2nd Place – Blane Bark of Nashua-Plainfield
3rd Place – Sawyer Hulshizer of Saint Ansgar
4th Place – Dustin Lenz of Sumner-Fredericksburg
5th Place – Garrett Byrnes of Riceville
6th Place – Anthony Emanuel of South Winneshiek, Calmar
1st Place Match
Luke Kuennen (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 33-1, Sr. over Blane Bark (Nashua-Plainfield) 31-11, Jr. (Fall 1:36).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Blane Bark (Nashua-Plainfield) 31-11, Jr. over Sawyer Hulshizer (Saint Ansgar) 31-14, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Sawyer Hulshizer (Saint Ansgar) 31-14, So. over Dustin Lenz (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 16-23, So. (MD 8-0).
5th Place Match
Garrett Byrnes (Riceville) 16-17, Sr. over Anthony Emanuel (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 12-15, So. (Fall 1:46).

Team Scores 1. Sumner-Fredericksburg 189.52. Nashua-Plainfield 186.03. Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 157.04. South Winneshiek, Calmar 149.05. Saint Ansgar 133.06. West Fork, Sheffield 89.07. Rockford 79.08. Riceville 67.0

 

Independence

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nate Lasher of Charles City
2nd Place – Andrew Busch of Denver-Tripoli
3rd Place – Jacob Wolf of Independence
4th Place – Josiah Dorow of BCLUW, Conrad
1st Place Match
Nate Lasher (Charles City) 24-10, Fr. over Andrew Busch (Denver-Tripoli) 29-13, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Andrew Busch (Denver-Tripoli) 29-13, Jr. over Jacob Wolf (Independence) 16-29, So. (Fall 2:21).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Wolf (Independence) 16-29, So. over Josiah Dorow (BCLUW, Conrad) 3-17, Fr. (Fall 1:02).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Mitch Evens of Independence
2nd Place – Austin Staudt of Charles City
3rd Place – Neal Finder of Denver-Tripoli
4th Place – Micah Dorow of BCLUW, Conrad
5th Place – Colin Schmitz of Columbus Catholic, Waterloo
1st Place Match
Mitch Evens (Independence) 31-16, Jr. over Austin Staudt (Charles City) 19-8, So. (Dec 11-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Staudt (Charles City) 19-8, So. over Neal Finder (Denver-Tripoli) 20-16, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Neal Finder (Denver-Tripoli) 20-16, So. over Micah Dorow (BCLUW, Conrad) 18-17, Jr. (Fall 3:39).
5th Place Match
Colin Schmitz (Columbus Catholic, Waterloo) 12-22, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Johnny Etherington of Charles City
2nd Place – Drew Davis of Independence
3rd Place – Ethen Erhardt of Gladbrook-Reinbeck
4th Place – Dakota Klingfuss of Denver-Tripoli
1st Place Match
Johnny Etherington (Charles City) 24-3, Jr. over Drew Davis (Independence) 30-14, So. (Fall 1:28).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Drew Davis (Independence) 30-14, So. over Ethen Erhardt (Gladbrook-Reinbeck) 27-16, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Ethen Erhardt (Gladbrook-Reinbeck) 27-16, Jr. over Dakota Klingfuss (Denver-Tripoli) 12-22, Fr. (Fall 0:52).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Maxwell Forsyth of Charles City
2nd Place – Austin Willett of BCLUW, Conrad
3rd Place – Tanner Erickson-Dale of Independence
4th Place – Ethan Schmitz of Columbus Catholic, Waterloo
5th Place – Andrew Feldt of Denver-Tripoli
1st Place Match
Maxwell Forsyth (Charles City) 20-8, So. over Austin Willett (BCLUW, Conrad) 15-27, So. (Fall 0:57).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Willett (BCLUW, Conrad) 15-27, So. over Tanner Erickson-Dale (Independence) 17-30, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tanner Erickson-Dale (Independence) 17-30, Fr. over Ethan Schmitz (Columbus Catholic, Waterloo) 10-20, Fr. (Fall 1:20).
5th Place Match
Andrew Feldt (Denver-Tripoli) 8-22, So. over () , . (Bye).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tad Chapin of Denver-Tripoli
2nd Place – Jake Niichel of Charles City
3rd Place – Eric Schaffer of Columbus Catholic, Waterloo
4th Place – Mitch Miller of BCLUW, Conrad
5th Place – Peyton Nolting of Independence
6th Place – Cael Kopriva of Gladbrook-Reinbeck
1st Place Match
Tad Chapin (Denver-Tripoli) 37-7, Sr. over Jake Niichel (Charles City) 24-10, Jr. (Dec 5-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jake Niichel (Charles City) 24-10, Jr. over Eric Schaffer (Columbus Catholic, Waterloo) 21-15, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Eric Schaffer (Columbus Catholic, Waterloo) 21-15, So. over Mitch Miller (BCLUW, Conrad) 22-20, Jr. (MD 10-2).
5th Place Match
Peyton Nolting (Independence) 16-26, Fr. over Cael Kopriva (Gladbrook-Reinbeck) 6-21, Fr. (Fall 2:38).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Wyatt Forsyth of Charles City
2nd Place – Lee Hansen of Columbus Catholic, Waterloo
3rd Place – Luke Asche of BCLUW, Conrad
4th Place – Omar Martinez of Gladbrook-Reinbeck
5th Place – Luke House of Independence
6th Place – Kurtis Stabenow of Denver-Tripoli
1st Place Match
Wyatt Forsyth (Charles City) 24-6, Sr. over Lee Hansen (Columbus Catholic, Waterloo) 27-11, Jr. (Dec 7-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Lee Hansen (Columbus Catholic, Waterloo) 27-11, Jr. over Luke Asche (BCLUW, Conrad) 22-14, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Luke Asche (BCLUW, Conrad) 22-14, Jr. over Omar Martinez (Gladbrook-Reinbeck) 24-17, Sr. (Dec 11-4).
5th Place Match
Luke House (Independence) 18-26, So. over Kurtis Stabenow (Denver-Tripoli) 7-17, So. (MD 14-1).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chase Straw of Independence
2nd Place – Alex Mitchell of Charles City
3rd Place – Mitchell Schaffer of Columbus Catholic, Waterloo
4th Place – Ryland DuChane of BCLUW, Conrad
5th Place – Jordan Habben of Denver-Tripoli
1st Place Match
Chase Straw (Independence) 43-0, Jr. over Alex Mitchell (Charles City) 15-3, Sr. (MD 10-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alex Mitchell (Charles City) 15-3, Sr. over Mitchell Schaffer (Columbus Catholic, Waterloo) 16-12, So. (Fall 2:16).
3rd Place Match
Mitchell Schaffer (Columbus Catholic, Waterloo) 16-12, So. over Ryland DuChane (BCLUW, Conrad) 22-13, Fr. (Dec 6-4).
5th Place Match
Jordan Habben (Denver-Tripoli) 4-4, So. over () , . (Bye).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zach Milks of Charles City
2nd Place – Jake Juhl of Independence
3rd Place – Michael Milius of Denver-Tripoli
4th Place – Kyle Isenhower of Gladbrook-Reinbeck
5th Place – Isaiah Ralston of BCLUW, Conrad
1st Place Match
Zach Milks (Charles City) 26-4, Sr. over Jake Juhl (Independence) 29-10, So. (Fall 5:39).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jake Juhl (Independence) 29-10, So. over Michael Milius (Denver-Tripoli) 13-13, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Michael Milius (Denver-Tripoli) 13-13, Sr. over Kyle Isenhower (Gladbrook-Reinbeck) 2-9, So. (MD 15-4).
5th Place Match
Isaiah Ralston (BCLUW, Conrad) 8-25, Sr. over () , . (Bye).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nick Holt of Independence
2nd Place – Seth Niichel of Charles City
3rd Place – Creed Krueger of Denver-Tripoli
4th Place – Hunter Morehouse of Columbus Catholic, Waterloo
1st Place Match
Nick Holt (Independence) 32-12, So. over Seth Niichel (Charles City) 19-15, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Seth Niichel (Charles City) 19-15, Sr. over Creed Krueger (Denver-Tripoli) 23-12, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Creed Krueger (Denver-Tripoli) 23-12, So. over Hunter Morehouse (Columbus Catholic, Waterloo) 16-15, Jr. (Dec 7-4).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyler Lutes of BCLUW, Conrad
2nd Place – Dylan Meister of Denver-Tripoli
3rd Place – Zach Kremer of Independence
4th Place – Jacob Page of Charles City
5th Place – Parker Bown of Gladbrook-Reinbeck
6th Place – Dana Boesen of Columbus Catholic, Waterloo
1st Place Match
Tyler Lutes (BCLUW, Conrad) 40-2, Sr. over Dylan Meister (Denver-Tripoli) 31-9, Jr. (Fall 1:06).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dylan Meister (Denver-Tripoli) 31-9, Jr. over Zach Kremer (Independence) 31-15, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Zach Kremer (Independence) 31-15, Sr. over Jacob Page (Charles City) 14-20, Sr. (Fall 1:11).
5th Place Match
Parker Bown (Gladbrook-Reinbeck) 16-27, Fr. over Dana Boesen (Columbus Catholic, Waterloo) 5-8, So. (Fall 1:37).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyle Fank of Independence
2nd Place – Brock Sorensen of Denver-Tripoli
3rd Place – Nick Jacobs of Charles City
4th Place – Jacob Haag of Columbus Catholic, Waterloo
5th Place – Dmitriy Strohbehn of Gladbrook-Reinbeck
1st Place Match
Kyle Fank (Independence) 42-1, Sr. over Brock Sorensen (Denver-Tripoli) 28-15, Jr. (Fall 3:59).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brock Sorensen (Denver-Tripoli) 28-15, Jr. over Nick Jacobs (Charles City) 20-14, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Nick Jacobs (Charles City) 20-14, So. over Jacob Haag (Columbus Catholic, Waterloo) 17-21, So. (Dec 14-7).
5th Place Match
Dmitriy Strohbehn (Gladbrook-Reinbeck) 2-28, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Matt McMillan of Independence
2nd Place – Taylor Cole of Charles City
3rd Place – Jake Siddell of Columbus Catholic, Waterloo
4th Place – Shelby Bellinger of Denver-Tripoli
5th Place – Slade Wager of Gladbrook-Reinbeck
1st Place Match
Matt McMillan (Independence) 35-9, So. over Taylor Cole (Charles City) 19-15, Sr. (UTB 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Taylor Cole (Charles City) 19-15, Sr. over Jake Siddell (Columbus Catholic, Waterloo) 18-17, Sr. (Dec 14-9).
3rd Place Match
Jake Siddell (Columbus Catholic, Waterloo) 18-17, Sr. over Shelby Bellinger (Denver-Tripoli) 21-17, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
5th Place Match
Slade Wager (Gladbrook-Reinbeck) 3-14, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jason Grover of Independence
2nd Place – Mike Krueger of Denver-Tripoli
3rd Place – Blake Cooper of BCLUW, Conrad
4th Place – Aaron Maloy of Charles City
5th Place – Mason Clasen of Columbus Catholic, Waterloo
6th Place – Tony Weber of Gladbrook-Reinbeck
1st Place Match
Jason Grover (Independence) 29-16, Jr. over Mike Krueger (Denver-Tripoli) 20-12, Sr. (Fall 2:59).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mike Krueger (Denver-Tripoli) 20-12, Sr. over Blake Cooper (BCLUW, Conrad) 25-17, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Blake Cooper (BCLUW, Conrad) 25-17, Jr. over Aaron Maloy (Charles City) 15-10, Fr. (Fall 0:47).
5th Place Match
Mason Clasen (Columbus Catholic, Waterloo) 4-2, So. over Tony Weber (Gladbrook-Reinbeck) 19-20, Jr. (Fall 4:23).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Mitch Ciesielski of Independence
2nd Place – Craig Schweer of Denver-Tripoli
3rd Place – Nolen Emley of BCLUW, Conrad
4th Place – Brody Tupy of Charles City
5th Place – Trey Plunkett of Columbus Catholic, Waterloo
6th Place – Jacob Walters of Gladbrook-Reinbeck
1st Place Match
Mitch Ciesielski (Independence) 13-9, Sr. over Craig Schweer (Denver-Tripoli) 28-16, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Craig Schweer (Denver-Tripoli) 28-16, Sr. over Nolen Emley (BCLUW, Conrad) 18-18, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Nolen Emley (BCLUW, Conrad) 18-18, Sr. over Brody Tupy (Charles City) 5-18, So. (Fall 1:16).
5th Place Match
Trey Plunkett (Columbus Catholic, Waterloo) 1-1, Fr. over Jacob Walters (Gladbrook-Reinbeck) 11-23, Fr. (Fall 1:29).

Crestwood

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Connor Cleveland of New Hampton
2nd Place – Austin Parmely of Oelwein
3rd Place – Miles Ramsey of Waukon
4th Place – Zach Beck of Crestwood
5th Place – Jason Bradley of North Fayette Valley
6th Place – Brody Wright of Osage
1st Place Match
Connor Cleveland (New Hampton) 39-1, So. over Austin Parmely (Oelwein) 28-17, Fr. (Fall 2:23).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Parmely (Oelwein) 28-17, Fr. over Miles Ramsey (Waukon) 13-16, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Miles Ramsey (Waukon) 13-16, So. over Zach Beck (Crestwood) 18-25, Fr. (MD 15-2).
5th Place Match
Jason Bradley (North Fayette Valley) 9-12, So. over Brody Wright (Osage) 8-30, So. (Fall 1:20).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brandon Mayer of Crestwood
2nd Place – Brennon Ryan of Oelwein
3rd Place – Keaton Geerts of New Hampton
4th Place – Brian Jensen of North Fayette Valley
5th Place – Nathan Benzing of Waukon
1st Place Match
Brandon Mayer (Crestwood) 35-2, Jr. over Brennon Ryan (Oelwein) 31-11, So. (MD 12-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brennon Ryan (Oelwein) 31-11, So. over Keaton Geerts (New Hampton) 19-8, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Keaton Geerts (New Hampton) 19-8, Fr. over Brian Jensen (North Fayette Valley) 23-14, Jr. (Dec 5-4).
5th Place Match
Nathan Benzing (Waukon) 10-18, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chase Lienhard of Crestwood
2nd Place – Derek Fox of Osage
3rd Place – Tyler Shatek of New Hampton
4th Place – Colin Cota of Waukon
5th Place – Johnny Wander of North Fayette Valley
6th Place – Riley Hershey of Oelwein
1st Place Match
Chase Lienhard (Crestwood) 36-7, So. over Derek Fox (Osage) 26-16, Fr. (Fall 1:58).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Derek Fox (Osage) 26-16, Fr. over Tyler Shatek (New Hampton) 14-9, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Shatek (New Hampton) 14-9, So. over Colin Cota (Waukon) 6-19, So. (MD 13-2).
5th Place Match
Johnny Wander (North Fayette Valley) 12-11, So. over Riley Hershey (Oelwein) 6-25, Fr. (Fall 0:44).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brady Jennings of Osage
2nd Place – Connor Slifka of Crestwood
3rd Place – Jordan Larson of North Fayette Valley
4th Place – Ryan Gorman of New Hampton
5th Place – Carter Fuhrman of Waukon
6th Place – Chase Hershey of Oelwein
1st Place Match
Brady Jennings (Osage) 37-3, Jr. over Connor Slifka (Crestwood) 30-12, So. (Fall 2:29).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Connor Slifka (Crestwood) 30-12, So. over Jordan Larson (North Fayette Valley) 8-4, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jordan Larson (North Fayette Valley) 8-4, Jr. over Ryan Gorman (New Hampton) 18-15, Fr. (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Carter Fuhrman (Waukon) 20-23, So. over Chase Hershey (Oelwein) 21-24, Jr. (Dec 11-8).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hunter Slifka of Crestwood
2nd Place – Brock Jennings of Osage
3rd Place – Jared Kerr of North Fayette Valley
4th Place – Adam Benzing of Waukon
5th Place – Carter Block of Oelwein
6th Place – Justin Wheelock of New Hampton
1st Place Match
Hunter Slifka (Crestwood) 36-2, Sr. over Brock Jennings (Osage) 32-9, Fr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brock Jennings (Osage) 32-9, Fr. over Jared Kerr (North Fayette Valley) 25-12, So. (MD 12-0).
3rd Place Match
Jared Kerr (North Fayette Valley) 25-12, So. over Adam Benzing (Waukon) 12-5, Jr. (Fall 4:25).
5th Place Match
Carter Block (Oelwein) 29-17, Fr. over Justin Wheelock (New Hampton) 22-21, Sr. (Fall 0:49).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Christian Fox of Osage
2nd Place – Zach Bruns of North Fayette Valley
3rd Place – Trae Pecinovsky of Crestwood
4th Place – Tyler Benzing of Waukon
5th Place – Drew Boeding of New Hampton
6th Place – Alexander Hepperle of Oelwein
1st Place Match
Christian Fox (Osage) 39-3, Sr. over Zach Bruns (North Fayette Valley) 30-5, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zach Bruns (North Fayette Valley) 30-5, Jr. over Trae Pecinovsky (Crestwood) 30-8, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Trae Pecinovsky (Crestwood) 30-8, Fr. over Tyler Benzing (Waukon) 26-17, Sr. (Dec 7-0).
5th Place Match
Drew Boeding (New Hampton) 16-19, Fr. over Alexander Hepperle (Oelwein) 2-5, So. (Fall 1:08).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyler Thomas of Crestwood
2nd Place – Thatcher Goodale of Osage
3rd Place – Austin DeMuth of North Fayette Valley
4th Place – Gunnar Grangaard of Waukon
5th Place – Cole Stanford of Oelwein
6th Place – Triston Glaser of New Hampton
1st Place Match
Tyler Thomas (Crestwood) 36-4, Jr. over Thatcher Goodale (Osage) 34-9, Jr. (Dec 9-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Thatcher Goodale (Osage) 34-9, Jr. over Austin DeMuth (North Fayette Valley) 32-11, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Austin DeMuth (North Fayette Valley) 32-11, Jr. over Gunnar Grangaard (Waukon) 22-24, Jr. (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Cole Stanford (Oelwein) 27-17, So. over Triston Glaser (New Hampton) 7-15, So. (Fall 1:12).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Douglas Perrin of Osage
2nd Place – Isaac Hover of Crestwood
3rd Place – Austin Duffy of Oelwein
4th Place – Nick Wander of North Fayette Valley
5th Place – Marshall Lyons of Waukon
6th Place – Cole Denner of New Hampton
1st Place Match
Douglas Perrin (Osage) 23-6, Sr. over Isaac Hover (Crestwood) 16-21, Sr. (Fall 3:57).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Isaac Hover (Crestwood) 16-21, Sr. over Austin Duffy (Oelwein) 16-15, Fr. (Fall 0:24).
3rd Place Match
Austin Duffy (Oelwein) 16-15, Fr. over Nick Wander (North Fayette Valley) 15-13, Sr. (Dec 9-6).
5th Place Match
Marshall Lyons (Waukon) 12-18, Jr. over Cole Denner (New Hampton) 12-12, Fr. (Fall 5:53).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nick Baumler of North Fayette Valley
2nd Place – Ryan Woods of Osage
3rd Place – Michael Kramer of New Hampton
4th Place – Dakota Rasmusson of Crestwood
5th Place – Joe Frieden of Waukon
6th Place – Christian Opperman of Oelwein
1st Place Match
Nick Baumler (North Fayette Valley) 37-2, So. over Ryan Woods (Osage) 34-11, Sr. (Dec 8-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ryan Woods (Osage) 34-11, Sr. over Michael Kramer (New Hampton) 29-10, Sr. (Dec 13-6).
3rd Place Match
Michael Kramer (New Hampton) 29-10, Sr. over Dakota Rasmusson (Crestwood) 19-22, So. (Fall 0:46).
5th Place Match
Joe Frieden (Waukon) 10-24, So. over Christian Opperman (Oelwein) 16-23, Sr. (Fall 5:59).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Levi Henry of Crestwood
2nd Place – Dillon Johnson of Osage
3rd Place – Kyle Blaylock of New Hampton
4th Place – Austin Roth of Waukon
5th Place – Kelvin Guyer of North Fayette Valley
1st Place Match
Levi Henry (Crestwood) 33-4, Sr. over Dillon Johnson (Osage) 29-7, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dillon Johnson (Osage) 29-7, Sr. over Kyle Blaylock (New Hampton) 29-13, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kyle Blaylock (New Hampton) 29-13, Sr. over Austin Roth (Waukon) 11-18, Sr. (Fall 4:54).
5th Place Match
Kelvin Guyer (North Fayette Valley) 10-17, So. over () , . (Bye).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chase Reising of Oelwein
2nd Place – Nic Weigle of Osage
3rd Place – Mike Mitchell of Waukon
4th Place – Alex Lukes of New Hampton
5th Place – Colton Caldwell of North Fayette Valley
6th Place – Mark Farlinger of Crestwood
1st Place Match
Chase Reising (Oelwein) 25-3, Sr. over Nic Weigle (Osage) 30-17, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nic Weigle (Osage) 30-17, Sr. over Mike Mitchell (Waukon) 12-21, Sr. (Dec 8-1).
3rd Place Match
Mike Mitchell (Waukon) 12-21, Sr. over Alex Lukes (New Hampton) 16-14, Jr. (Fall 4:22).
5th Place Match
Colton Caldwell (North Fayette Valley) 6-23, So. over Mark Farlinger (Crestwood) 2-31, Jr. (Fall 2:37).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zach Lamphere of Oelwein
2nd Place – Brandon Slifka of Crestwood
3rd Place – Nashua Lansing of North Fayette Valley
4th Place – Tommy Low of Osage
5th Place – Dawston Regan of Waukon
1st Place Match
Zach Lamphere (Oelwein) 36-7, Jr. over Brandon Slifka (Crestwood) 31-9, Sr. (Fall 5:34).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brandon Slifka (Crestwood) 31-9, Sr. over Nashua Lansing (North Fayette Valley) 13-22, Jr. (Fall 3:58).
3rd Place Match
Nashua Lansing (North Fayette Valley) 13-22, Jr. over Tommy Low (Osage) 9-13, Jr. (Fall 5:29).
5th Place Match
Dawston Regan (Waukon) 4-20, So. over () , . (Bye).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyler Johansen of North Fayette Valley
2nd Place – Travis McMillan of Oelwein
3rd Place – Caleb Ring of Osage
4th Place – Garrett Praska of Crestwood
5th Place – Adam Drew of Waukon
6th Place – Noah Hopp of New Hampton
1st Place Match
Tyler Johansen (North Fayette Valley) 35-2, Jr. over Travis McMillan (Oelwein) 30-12, So. (MD 15-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Travis McMillan (Oelwein) 30-12, So. over Caleb Ring (Osage) 22-23, Fr. (Dec 9-4).
3rd Place Match
Caleb Ring (Osage) 22-23, Fr. over Garrett Praska (Crestwood) 20-16, Sr. (Dec 8-6).
5th Place Match
Adam Drew (Waukon) 2-20, So. over Noah Hopp (New Hampton) 12-9, Fr. (For.).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dalton Lape of North Fayette Valley
2nd Place – Jade Miller of Crestwood
3rd Place – Parnell Williams of Oelwein
4th Place – Lincoln Weber of New Hampton
5th Place – Orry Leggett of Osage
1st Place Match
Dalton Lape (North Fayette Valley) 28-6, Sr. over Jade Miller (Crestwood) 27-12, Sr. (Fall 3:03).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jade Miller (Crestwood) 27-12, Sr. over Parnell Williams (Oelwein) 24-18, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Parnell Williams (Oelwein) 24-18, Sr. over Lincoln Weber (New Hampton) 12-28, Jr. (Fall 0:38).
5th Place Match
Orry Leggett (Osage) 10-28, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

blog comments powered by Disqus