Local sports scores/highlights from Saturday, December 10th

cs-wrestling-tournament-6-vogx

HS Hockey

Waterloo 6, Mason City 3

 

HS Basketball

Clear Lake 64, Saint Ansgar 59

Mabel Canton 48, Lansing, Kee 46

 

NA3HL

North Iowa 7, Wisconsin 3

 

HS Wrestling

Webster City 36, Clear Lake 31

Clear Lake 46, Pocahontas 27

SEP 55, Clear Lake 14

Nashua-Plainfield Varsity Tournament Results for West Fork
138 – Jacob Hansen (13-0) placed 1st and scored 25.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Jacob Hansen (West Fork) 13-0 won by fall over Trevor Johnson (Rockford) 4-3 (Fall 1:01)
Semifinal – Jacob Hansen (West Fork) 13-0 won by fall over Tristin Gilles (Hudson) 7-6 (Fall 0:45)
1st Place Match – Jacob Hansen (West Fork) 13-0 won by major decision over Dakota Garretson (Clarksville) 9-3 (MD 11-2)

220 – Jordan Clark (8-4) placed 5th and scored 10.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Nathan Graves (Hudson) 7-0 won by fall over Jordan Clark (West Fork) 8-4 (Fall 1:34)
Cons. Round 1 – Jordan Clark (West Fork) 8-4 won by fall over Gavin Varner (Northwood-Kensett) 4-9 (Fall 0:53)
Cons. Semi – Trace Engel (Clarksville) 9-5 won by fall over Jordan Clark (West Fork) 8-4 (Fall 1:03)
5th Place Match – Jordan Clark (West Fork) 8-4 won by fall over Grady Umbarger (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 3-7 (Fall 2:53)

285 – Alex Bender (6-5) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Alex Bender (West Fork) 6-5 won by fall over Marcus Brandt (Northwood-Kensett) 1-2 (Fall 0:44)
Semifinal – Alex Bender (West Fork) 6-5 won by fall over Dawson Ellingson (Hudson) 11-1 (Fall 5:47)
1st Place Match – Alex Bender (West Fork) 6-5 won by fall over Nick Larson (MFL, MarMac) 9-4 (Fall 1:53)

Nashua-Plainfield Varsity Tournament Results for Northwood-Kensett
126 – Caden Schrage (8-2) placed 2nd and scored 16.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Caden Schrage (Northwood-Kensett) 8-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal – Caden Schrage (Northwood-Kensett) 8-2 won by decision over Zach Howe (MFL, MarMac) 8-7 (Dec 11-4)
1st Place Match – Elfego Marroquin (Postville) 11-4 won by fall over Caden Schrage (Northwood-Kensett) 8-2 (Fall 1:11)

132 – Jeff Yezek (5-8) placed 5th and scored 5.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Michael Egan (MFL, MarMac) 14-0 won by fall over Jeff Yezek (Northwood-Kensett) 5-8 (Fall 3:41)
Cons. Round 1 – Jeff Yezek (Northwood-Kensett) 5-8 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Semi – Izik Rodriguez (Hudson) 8-4 won by decision over Jeff Yezek (Northwood-Kensett) 5-8 (Dec 7-5)
5th Place Match – Jeff Yezek (Northwood-Kensett) 5-8 received a bye () (Bye)

145 – Samuel Kliment (6-8) placed 6th and scored 6.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Dylan Downing (Nashua-Plainfield) 3-6 won by fall over Samuel Kliment (Northwood-Kensett) 6-8 (Fall 5:13)
Cons. Round 1 – Samuel Kliment (Northwood-Kensett) 6-8 won by fall over Zachary Walker (Rockford) 2-14 (Fall 0:41)
Cons. Semi – Sterling Kroeze (Clarksville) 6-8 won by fall over Samuel Kliment (Northwood-Kensett) 6-8 (Fall 1:15)
5th Place Match – Dylan Downing (Nashua-Plainfield) 3-6 won by fall over Samuel Kliment (Northwood-Kensett) 6-8 (Fall 2:56)

152 – Caleb Kliment (4-3) placed 6th and scored 3.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Ted Hilgerson (Central Elkader) 16-2 won by fall over Caleb Kliment (Northwood-Kensett) 4-3 (Fall 5:33)
Cons. Round 1 – Caleb Kliment (Northwood-Kensett) 4-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Semi – Ethan Fulcher (Hudson) 11-2 won by decision over Caleb Kliment (Northwood-Kensett) 4-3 (Dec 8-3)
5th Place Match – Mac Hughes (Postville) 14-4 won by major decision over Caleb Kliment (Northwood-Kensett) 4-3 (MD 14-3)

160 – Logan Benjegerdes (3-10) placed 5th and scored 5.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Nathan Johaningmeier (MFL, MarMac) 13-1 won by fall over Logan Benjegerdes (Northwood-Kensett) 3-10 (Fall 2:44)
Cons. Round 1 – Logan Benjegerdes (Northwood-Kensett) 3-10 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Semi – Nathan Dettmer (Nashua-Plainfield) 9-6 won by fall over Logan Benjegerdes (Northwood-Kensett) 3-10 (Fall 3:29)
5th Place Match – Logan Benjegerdes (Northwood-Kensett) 3-10 received a bye () (Bye)

182 – Gideon Rollene (5-10) placed 3rd and scored 14.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Gideon Rollene (Northwood-Kensett) 5-10 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal – Dakota Vance (Rockford) 14-2 won by fall over Gideon Rollene (Northwood-Kensett) 5-10 (Fall 0:53)
Cons. Semi – Gideon Rollene (Northwood-Kensett) 5-10 won by fall over Brayden Klunder (Clarksville) 1-4 (Fall 1:51)
3rd Place Match – Gideon Rollene (Northwood-Kensett) 5-10 won by fall over Jon Colsch (Hudson) 5-7 (Fall 3:26)

220 – Gavin Varner (4-9) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Cole Spain (Postville) 9-5 won by major decision over Gavin Varner (Northwood-Kensett) 4-9 (MD 13-4)
Cons. Round 1 – Jordan Clark (West Fork) 8-4 won by fall over Gavin Varner (Northwood-Kensett) 4-9 (Fall 0:53)

285 – Marcus Brandt (1-2) placed 5th and scored 7.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Alex Bender (West Fork) 6-5 won by fall over Marcus Brandt (Northwood-Kensett) 1-2 (Fall 0:44)
Cons. Round 1 – Marcus Brandt (Northwood-Kensett) 1-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Semi – Raymond Reinhardt (Postville) 9-5 won by fall over Marcus Brandt (Northwood-Kensett) 1-2 (Fall 1:09)

Nashua-Plainfield Varsity Tournament Results for Rockford

120 – Will Portis (16-1) placed 1st and scored 21.00 team points.
Round 1 – Will Portis (Rockford) 16-1 won by tech fall over Alfonzo Vazquez (Postville) 7-8 (TF-1.5 2:26 (17-2))
Round 2 – Will Portis (Rockford) 16-1 won by fall over Colin Schmitz (Columbus Catholic) 4-7 (Fall 3:53)
Round 3 – Will Portis (Rockford) 16-1 won by tech fall over Zach Trudo (MFL, MarMac) 8-6 (TF-1.5 4:09 (17-2))

132 – Chase Krueger (7-9) placed 4th and scored 7.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Chase Krueger (Rockford) 7-9 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal – Michael Egan (MFL, MarMac) 14-0 won by major decision over Chase Krueger (Rockford) 7-9 (MD 8-0)
Cons. Semi – Chase Krueger (Rockford) 7-9 received a bye () (Bye)
3rd Place Match – Izik Rodriguez (Hudson) 8-4 won by decision over Chase Krueger (Rockford) 7-9 (Dec 4-0)

138 – Trevor Johnson (4-3) placed 5th and scored 7.50 team points.
Quarterfinal – Jacob Hansen (West Fork) 13-0 won by fall over Trevor Johnson (Rockford) 4-3 (Fall 1:01)
Cons. Round 1 – Trevor Johnson (Rockford) 4-3 won by decision over Hunter Miller (MFL, MarMac) 9-4 (Dec 14-12)
Cons. Semi – Tristen Brase (Nashua-Plainfield) 12-5 won by fall over Trevor Johnson (Rockford) 4-3 (Fall 1:05)
5th Place Match – Trevor Johnson (Rockford) 4-3 won by tech fall over Hayden Mielke (Postville) 3-11 (TF-1.5 3:32 (20-3))

145 – Zachary Walker (2-14) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Carson Wright (Hudson) 4-3 won by fall over Zachary Walker (Rockford) 2-14 (Fall 0:48)
Cons. Round 1 – Samuel Kliment (Northwood-Kensett) 6-8 won by fall over Zachary Walker (Rockford) 2-14 (Fall 0:41)

160 – Cameron Rasing (11-5) placed 2nd and scored 17.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Cameron Rasing (Rockford) 11-5 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal – Cameron Rasing (Rockford) 11-5 won by major decision over Nathan Dettmer (Nashua-Plainfield) 9-6 (MD 13-4)
1st Place Match – Nathan Johaningmeier (MFL, MarMac) 13-1 won by fall over Cameron Rasing (Rockford) 11-5 (Fall 2:31)

182 – Dakota Vance (14-2) placed 1st and scored 23.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Dakota Vance (Rockford) 14-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal – Dakota Vance (Rockford) 14-2 won by fall over Gideon Rollene (Northwood-Kensett) 5-10 (Fall 0:53)
1st Place Match – Dakota Vance (Rockford) 14-2 won by major decision over Garret Keehner (MFL, MarMac) 10-3 (MD 14-5)

Nashua-Plainfield Varsity Tournament Results for Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
113 – Austin Case (7-2) placed 3rd and scored 13.50 team points.
Quarterfinal – Austin Case (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 7-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal – Jakob Whitinger (Nashua-Plainfield) 11-3 won by fall over Austin Case (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 7-2 (Fall 5:37)
Cons. Semi – Austin Case (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 7-2 won by tech fall over J.t. Stocker (MFL, MarMac) 0-2 (TF-1.5 5:45 (16-1))
3rd Place Match – Austin Case (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 7-2 won by fall over Riley Delegardelle (Hudson) 0-2 (Fall 0:26)

145 – Spencer Formanek (1-2) placed 4th and scored 11.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Sterling Kroeze (Clarksville) 6-8 won by fall over Spencer Formanek (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 1-2 (Fall 2:45)
Cons. Round 1 – Spencer Formanek (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 1-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Semi – Spencer Formanek (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 1-2 won by fall over Dylan Downing (Nashua-Plainfield) 3-6 (Fall 1:12)
3rd Place Match – Sterling Kroeze (Clarksville) 6-8 won by fall over Spencer Formanek (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 1-2 (Fall 1:32)

170 – Conner Shaw (9-0) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Conner Shaw (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 9-0 won by forfeit over Evan Kalainoff (Nashua-Plainfield) 4-10 (For.)
Semifinal – Conner Shaw (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 9-0 won by fall over Colton Dettman (MFL, MarMac) 9-5 (Fall 1:38)
1st Place Match – Conner Shaw (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 9-0 won by decision over Taylan Entriken (Hudson) 10-1 (Dec 3-2)

220 – Grady Umbarger (3-7) placed 6th and scored 6.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Trace Engel (Clarksville) 9-5 won by fall over Grady Umbarger (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 3-7 (Fall 2:52)
Cons. Round 1 – Grady Umbarger (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 3-7 won by injury default over Matt Whittle (Central Elkader) 1-5 (Inj. 0:00)
Cons. Semi – Cole Spain (Postville) 9-5 won by fall over Grady Umbarger (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 3-7 (Fall 5:52)
5th Place Match – Jordan Clark (West Fork) 8-4 won by fall over Grady Umbarger (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 3-7 (Fall 2:53)

Central Springs Round Robin Tournament Results for Central Springs
106 – Carter Pals (12-3) placed 1st and scored 27.00 team points.
Round 1 – Carter Pals (Central Springs) 12-3 won by fall over Claytan Smith (Newman Catholic) 3-2 (Fall 1:58)
Round 2 – Carter Pals (Central Springs) 12-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Carter Pals (Central Springs) 12-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 4 – Carter Pals (Central Springs) 12-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 5 – Carter Pals (Central Springs) 12-3 won by decision over Taylor Kolthoff (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 13-2 (Dec 6-4)

113 – Caileb Pate (11-4) placed 2nd and scored 24.00 team points.
Round 1 – Caileb Pate (Central Springs) 11-4 won by fall over Cade Hansen (Newman Catholic) 3-2 (Fall 2:00)
Round 2 – Caileb Pate (Central Springs) 11-4 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Caileb Pate (Central Springs) 11-4 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 4 – Caileb Pate (Central Springs) 11-4 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 5 – Ian Showers (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 14-1 won by fall over Caileb Pate (Central Springs) 11-4 (Fall 3:10)

120 – Sam Mason (5-4) placed 3rd and scored 18.00 team points.
Round 1 – Sam Mason (Central Springs) 5-4 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Hunter Allen (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 9-5 won by fall over Sam Mason (Central Springs) 5-4 (Fall 1:49)
Round 3 – Jacob McBride (Newman Catholic) 5-0 won by fall over Sam Mason (Central Springs) 5-4 (Fall 0:29)
Round 4 – Sam Mason (Central Springs) 5-4 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 5 – Sam Mason (Central Springs) 5-4 won by fall over Jamie Hildreth (South Hamilton) 2-3 (Fall 1:00)

126 – Max Howes (6-8) placed 4th and scored 12.00 team points.
Round 1 – Max Howes (Central Springs) 6-8 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Coby Willett (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 12-3 won by fall over Max Howes (Central Springs) 6-8 (Fall 1:34)
Round 3 – Adrain Kaski (Riceville) 14-2 won by fall over Max Howes (Central Springs) 6-8 (Fall 1:08)
Round 4 – Max Howes (Central Springs) 6-8 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 5 – George Scmit (Newman Catholic) 3-2 won by major decision over Max Howes (Central Springs) 6-8 (MD 10-1)

132 – Lucas Garl (12-3) placed 3rd and scored 18.00 team points.
Round 1 – Lucas Garl (Central Springs) 12-3 won by fall over Andrew Morische (Riceville) 9-7 (Fall 1:23)
Round 2 – Keaton Hetland (South Hamilton) 5-0 won by major decision over Lucas Garl (Central Springs) 12-3 (MD 12-1)
Round 3 – Lucas Garl (Central Springs) 12-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 4 – Lucas Garl (Central Springs) 12-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 5 – Josiah Dorow (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 14-1 won by decision over Lucas Garl (Central Springs) 12-3 (Dec 4-3)

138 – Jacob Mathers (10-5) placed 2nd and scored 24.00 team points.
Round 1 – Jacob Mathers (Central Springs) 10-5 won by fall over Neifer Ralston (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 7-8 (Fall 0:32)
Round 2 – Jacob Mathers (Central Springs) 10-5 won by fall over Jase Curley (Newman Catholic) 3-2 (Fall 1:17)
Round 3 – Jacob Mathers (Central Springs) 10-5 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 4 – Jacob Mathers (Central Springs) 10-5 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 5 – Chance Throndson (Riceville) 5-0 won by fall over Jacob Mathers (Central Springs) 10-5 (Fall 1:36)

145 – Georden Perry (13-2) placed 1st and scored 30.00 team points.
Round 1 – Georden Perry (Central Springs) 13-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Georden Perry (Central Springs) 13-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Georden Perry (Central Springs) 13-2 won by fall over Jacob Smith (Newman Catholic) 4-1 (Fall 4:26)
Round 4 – Georden Perry (Central Springs) 13-2 won by fall over Lucas Halverson (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 4-6 (Fall 0:55)
Round 5 – Georden Perry (Central Springs) 13-2 won by fall over Drake Thompson (South Hamilton) 3-2 (Fall 2:58)

152 – Matt Arthur (7-7) placed 2nd and scored 21.00 team points.
Round 1 – Ben Jacobs (Newman Catholic) 5-0 won by fall over Matt Arthur (Central Springs) 7-7 (Fall 3:39)
Round 2 – Matt Arthur (Central Springs) 7-7 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Matt Arthur (Central Springs) 7-7 won by fall over Cole Ellis (South Hamilton) 1-4 (Fall 3:47)
Round 4 – Matt Arthur (Central Springs) 7-7 won by decision over Logan Gunderson (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 10-5 (Dec 8-5)
Round 5 – Matt Arthur (Central Springs) 7-7 won by fall over Chad Eastman (Riceville) 4-7 (Fall 2:41)

160 – Avery Garner (2-6) placed 4th and scored 12.00 team points.
Round 1 – Avery Garner (Central Springs) 2-6 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Seth Fox (Riceville) 10-6 won by fall over Avery Garner (Central Springs) 2-6 (Fall 1:38)
Round 3 – Ryland DuChane (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 13-2 won by fall over Avery Garner (Central Springs) 2-6 (Fall 0:11)
Round 4 – Avery Garner (Central Springs) 2-6 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 5 – Kameron Black (Newman Catholic) 4-1 won by fall over Avery Garner (Central Springs) 2-6 (Fall 1:15)

170 – Cole Neel (14-0) placed 1st and scored 27.00 team points.
Round 1 – Cole Neel (Central Springs) 14-0 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Cole Neel (Central Springs) 14-0 won by fall over Lee Fox (Riceville) 2-3 (Fall 0:24)
Round 3 – Cole Neel (Central Springs) 14-0 won by fall over Cody Richards (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 1-4 (Fall 0:39)
Round 4 – Cole Neel (Central Springs) 14-0 won by fall over Chase McCleish (Newman Catholic) 3-2 (Fall 1:32)
Round 5 – Cole Neel (Central Springs) 14-0 won by decision over Luke Peters (South Hamilton) 4-1 (Dec 6-3)

182 – Zach Ryg (13-1) placed 1st and scored 30.00 team points.
Round 1 – Zach Ryg (Central Springs) 13-1 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Zach Ryg (Central Springs) 13-1 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Zach Ryg (Central Springs) 13-1 won by fall over Caden Kratz (Newman Catholic) 2-3 (Fall 0:24)
Round 4 – Zach Ryg (Central Springs) 13-1 won by fall over Noah Lutter (South Hamilton) 3-2 (Fall 1:45)
Round 5 – Zach Ryg (Central Springs) 13-1 won by fall over Owen Fuller (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 12-3 (Fall 0:57)

195 – Alex Prestholt (9-5) placed 1st and scored 30.00 team points.
Round 1 – Alex Prestholt (Central Springs) 9-5 won by fall over Nathaniel Laube (South Hamilton) 3-2 (Fall 0:46)
Round 2 – Alex Prestholt (Central Springs) 9-5 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Alex Prestholt (Central Springs) 9-5 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 4 – Alex Prestholt (Central Springs) 9-5 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 5 – Alex Prestholt (Central Springs) 9-5 won by fall over Dylan Wenke (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 12-3 (Fall 3:04)

220 – Zack Santee (13-0) placed 1st and scored 30.00 team points.
Round 1 – Zack Santee (Central Springs) 13-0 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Zack Santee (Central Springs) 13-0 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Zack Santee (Central Springs) 13-0 won by fall over Alex Theilen (Newman Catholic) 2-3 (Fall 0:29)
Round 4 – Zack Santee (Central Springs) 13-0 won by fall over Zach Larson (South Hamilton) 3-2 (Fall 0:45)
Round 5 – Zack Santee (Central Springs) 13-0 won by fall over Caleb Engle (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 8-7 (Fall 0:37)

285 – Theodore Behrens (6-7) placed 3rd and scored 18.00 team points.
Round 1 – Ryne Fuller (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 10-5 won by fall over Theodore Behrens (Central Springs) 6-7 (Fall 2:41)
Round 2 – Theodore Behrens (Central Springs) 6-7 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Theodore Behrens (Central Springs) 6-7 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 4 – Joey Gansen (Riceville) 15-1 won by decision over Theodore Behrens (Central Springs) 6-7 (Dec 7-0)
Round 5 – Theodore Behrens (Central Springs) 6-7 received a bye () (Bye)

 

Central Springs Round Robin Tournament Results for Newman Catholic
106 – Claytan Smith (3-2) placed 3rd and scored 18.00 team points.
Round 1 – Carter Pals (Central Springs) 12-3 won by fall over Claytan Smith (Newman Catholic) 3-2 (Fall 1:58)
Round 2 – Claytan Smith (Newman Catholic) 3-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Claytan Smith (Newman Catholic) 3-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 4 – Taylor Kolthoff (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 13-2 won by fall over Claytan Smith (Newman Catholic) 3-2 (Fall 1:26)
Round 5 – Claytan Smith (Newman Catholic) 3-2 received a bye () (Bye)

113 – Cade Hansen (3-2) placed 3rd and scored 18.00 team points.
Round 1 – Caileb Pate (Central Springs) 11-4 won by fall over Cade Hansen (Newman Catholic) 3-2 (Fall 2:00)
Round 2 – Cade Hansen (Newman Catholic) 3-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Cade Hansen (Newman Catholic) 3-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 4 – Ian Showers (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 14-1 won by fall over Cade Hansen (Newman Catholic) 3-2 (Fall 2:19)
Round 5 – Cade Hansen (Newman Catholic) 3-2 received a bye () (Bye)

120 – Jacob McBride (5-0) placed 1st and scored 30.00 team points.
Round 1 – Jacob McBride (Newman Catholic) 5-0 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Jacob McBride (Newman Catholic) 5-0 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Jacob McBride (Newman Catholic) 5-0 won by fall over Sam Mason (Central Springs) 5-4 (Fall 0:29)
Round 4 – Jacob McBride (Newman Catholic) 5-0 won by fall over Jamie Hildreth (South Hamilton) 2-3 (Fall 0:41)
Round 5 – Jacob McBride (Newman Catholic) 5-0 won by fall over Hunter Allen (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 9-5 (Fall 0:22)

126 – George Scmit (3-2) placed 3rd and scored 16.00 team points.
Round 1 – Coby Willett (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 12-3 won by fall over George Scmit (Newman Catholic) 3-2 (Fall 3:53)
Round 2 – George Scmit (Newman Catholic) 3-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – George Scmit (Newman Catholic) 3-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 4 – Adrain Kaski (Riceville) 14-2 won in sudden victory – 1 over George Scmit (Newman Catholic) 3-2 (SV-1 11-9)
Round 5 – George Scmit (Newman Catholic) 3-2 won by major decision over Max Howes (Central Springs) 6-8 (MD 10-1)

138 – Jase Curley (3-2) placed 3rd and scored 18.00 team points.
Round 1 – Jase Curley (Newman Catholic) 3-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Jacob Mathers (Central Springs) 10-5 won by fall over Jase Curley (Newman Catholic) 3-2 (Fall 1:17)
Round 3 – Chance Throndson (Riceville) 5-0 won by fall over Jase Curley (Newman Catholic) 3-2 (Fall 0:50)
Round 4 – Jase Curley (Newman Catholic) 3-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 5 – Jase Curley (Newman Catholic) 3-2 won by fall over Neifer Ralston (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 7-8 (Fall 3:16)

145 – Jacob Smith (4-1) placed 2nd and scored 24.00 team points.
Round 1 – Jacob Smith (Newman Catholic) 4-1 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Jacob Smith (Newman Catholic) 4-1 won by fall over Drake Thompson (South Hamilton) 3-2 (Fall 3:00)
Round 3 – Georden Perry (Central Springs) 13-2 won by fall over Jacob Smith (Newman Catholic) 4-1 (Fall 4:26)
Round 4 – Jacob Smith (Newman Catholic) 4-1 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 5 – Jacob Smith (Newman Catholic) 4-1 won by fall over Lucas Halverson (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 4-6 (Fall 1:32)

152 – Ben Jacobs (5-0) placed 1st and scored 28.00 team points.
Round 1 – Ben Jacobs (Newman Catholic) 5-0 won by fall over Matt Arthur (Central Springs) 7-7 (Fall 3:39)
Round 2 – Ben Jacobs (Newman Catholic) 5-0 won by major decision over Chad Eastman (Riceville) 4-7 (MD 9-1)
Round 3 – Ben Jacobs (Newman Catholic) 5-0 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 4 – Ben Jacobs (Newman Catholic) 5-0 won by fall over Cole Ellis (South Hamilton) 1-4 (Fall 1:50)
Round 5 – Ben Jacobs (Newman Catholic) 5-0 won by fall over Logan Gunderson (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 10-5 (Fall 1:50)

160 – Kameron Black (4-1) placed 2nd and scored 21.00 team points.
Round 1 – Kameron Black (Newman Catholic) 4-1 won by decision over Seth Fox (Riceville) 10-6 (Dec 8-6)
Round 2 – Kameron Black (Newman Catholic) 4-1 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Kameron Black (Newman Catholic) 4-1 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 4 – Ryland DuChane (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 13-2 won by fall over Kameron Black (Newman Catholic) 4-1 (Fall 1:28)
Round 5 – Kameron Black (Newman Catholic) 4-1 won by fall over Avery Garner (Central Springs) 2-6 (Fall 1:15)

170 – Chase McCleish (3-2) placed 3rd and scored 18.00 team points.
Round 1 – Luke Peters (South Hamilton) 4-1 won by major decision over Chase McCleish (Newman Catholic) 3-2 (MD 14-1)
Round 2 – Chase McCleish (Newman Catholic) 3-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Chase McCleish (Newman Catholic) 3-2 won by fall over Lee Fox (Riceville) 2-3 (Fall 1:27)
Round 4 – Cole Neel (Central Springs) 14-0 won by fall over Chase McCleish (Newman Catholic) 3-2 (Fall 1:32)
Round 5 – Chase McCleish (Newman Catholic) 3-2 won by fall over Cody Richards (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 1-4 (Fall 1:25)

182 – Caden Kratz (2-3) placed 4th and scored 12.00 team points.
Round 1 – Caden Kratz (Newman Catholic) 2-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Owen Fuller (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 12-3 won by fall over Caden Kratz (Newman Catholic) 2-3 (Fall 3:31)
Round 3 – Zach Ryg (Central Springs) 13-1 won by fall over Caden Kratz (Newman Catholic) 2-3 (Fall 0:24)
Round 4 – Caden Kratz (Newman Catholic) 2-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 5 – Noah Lutter (South Hamilton) 3-2 won by major decision over Caden Kratz (Newman Catholic) 2-3 (MD 11-2)

220 – Alex Theilen (2-3) placed 4th and scored 12.00 team points.
Round 1 – Alex Theilen (Newman Catholic) 2-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Caleb Engle (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 8-7 won by fall over Alex Theilen (Newman Catholic) 2-3 (Fall 0:50)
Round 3 – Zack Santee (Central Springs) 13-0 won by fall over Alex Theilen (Newman Catholic) 2-3 (Fall 0:29)
Round 4 – Alex Theilen (Newman Catholic) 2-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 5 – Zach Larson (South Hamilton) 3-2 won by fall over Alex Theilen (Newman Catholic) 2-3 (Fall 0:39)

Central Springs Round Robin Tournament Results for Riceville
126 – Adrain Kaski (14-2) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.
Round 1 – Adrain Kaski (Riceville) 14-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Adrain Kaski (Riceville) 14-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Adrain Kaski (Riceville) 14-2 won by fall over Max Howes (Central Springs) 6-8 (Fall 1:08)
Round 4 – Adrain Kaski (Riceville) 14-2 won in sudden victory – 1 over George Scmit (Newman Catholic) 3-2 (SV-1 11-9)
Round 5 – Adrain Kaski (Riceville) 14-2 won by fall over Coby Willett (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 12-3 (Fall 5:26)

132 – Andrew Morische (9-7) placed 4th and scored 12.00 team points.
Round 1 – Lucas Garl (Central Springs) 12-3 won by fall over Andrew Morische (Riceville) 9-7 (Fall 1:23)
Round 2 – Andrew Morische (Riceville) 9-7 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Andrew Morische (Riceville) 9-7 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 4 – Josiah Dorow (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 14-1 won by decision over Andrew Morische (Riceville) 9-7 (Dec 11-4)
Round 5 – Keaton Hetland (South Hamilton) 5-0 won by fall over Andrew Morische (Riceville) 9-7 (Fall 1:27)

138 – Chance Throndson (5-0) placed 1st and scored 30.00 team points.
Round 1 – Chance Throndson (Riceville) 5-0 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Chance Throndson (Riceville) 5-0 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Chance Throndson (Riceville) 5-0 won by fall over Jase Curley (Newman Catholic) 3-2 (Fall 0:50)
Round 4 – Chance Throndson (Riceville) 5-0 won by fall over Neifer Ralston (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 7-8 (Fall 0:56)
Round 5 – Chance Throndson (Riceville) 5-0 won by fall over Jacob Mathers (Central Springs) 10-5 (Fall 1:36)

152 – Chad Eastman (4-7) placed 4th and scored 12.00 team points.
Round 1 – Chad Eastman (Riceville) 4-7 won by fall over Cole Ellis (South Hamilton) 1-4 (Fall 2:40)
Round 2 – Ben Jacobs (Newman Catholic) 5-0 won by major decision over Chad Eastman (Riceville) 4-7 (MD 9-1)
Round 3 – Logan Gunderson (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 10-5 won by decision over Chad Eastman (Riceville) 4-7 (Dec 7-0)
Round 4 – Chad Eastman (Riceville) 4-7 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 5 – Matt Arthur (Central Springs) 7-7 won by fall over Chad Eastman (Riceville) 4-7 (Fall 2:41)

160 – Seth Fox (10-6) placed 3rd and scored 18.00 team points.
Round 1 – Kameron Black (Newman Catholic) 4-1 won by decision over Seth Fox (Riceville) 10-6 (Dec 8-6)
Round 2 – Seth Fox (Riceville) 10-6 won by fall over Avery Garner (Central Springs) 2-6 (Fall 1:38)
Round 3 – Seth Fox (Riceville) 10-6 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 4 – Seth Fox (Riceville) 10-6 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 5 – Ryland DuChane (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 13-2 won by fall over Seth Fox (Riceville) 10-6 (Fall 1:48)

170 – Lee Fox (2-3) placed 4th and scored 12.00 team points.
Round 1 – Lee Fox (Riceville) 2-3 won by fall over Cody Richards (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 1-4 (Fall 3:35)
Round 2 – Cole Neel (Central Springs) 14-0 won by fall over Lee Fox (Riceville) 2-3 (Fall 0:24)
Round 3 – Chase McCleish (Newman Catholic) 3-2 won by fall over Lee Fox (Riceville) 2-3 (Fall 1:27)
Round 4 – Luke Peters (South Hamilton) 4-1 won by fall over Lee Fox (Riceville) 2-3 (Fall 2:57)
Round 5 – Lee Fox (Riceville) 2-3 received a bye () (Bye)

285 – Joey Gansen (15-1) placed 1st and scored 27.00 team points.
Round 1 – Joey Gansen (Riceville) 15-1 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Joey Gansen (Riceville) 15-1 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Joey Gansen (Riceville) 15-1 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 4 – Joey Gansen (Riceville) 15-1 won by decision over Theodore Behrens (Central Springs) 6-7 (Dec 7-0)
Round 5 – Joey Gansen (Riceville) 15-1 won by fall over Ryne Fuller (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 10-5 (Fall 4:48)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s