Local sports scores from Thursday, December 29th

KIMT WEB Sports

JC WB

NIACC 65, South Suburban 54
HS GB

Hayfield 65, GSL 62

K-W 73, Caledonia 66

 

BOYS BASKETBALL
Battle Lake 64, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 30

Blaine 72, Hudson, Wis. 46

Breckenridge 77, Crookston 58

Elk River 80, Brainerd 55

Fargo South, N.D. 66, Hawley 49

Henning 47, Rothsay 39

Henry Sibley 75, Rochester Century 28

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 71, Pillager 64

Mankato East 57, Red Wing 49

Minneapolis Henry 78, Mitchell Christian, S.D. 40

Minnewaska 68, Pipestone 58

Owatonna 79, St. Michael-Albertville 67

Pepin/Alma, Wis. 57, Wabasha-Kellogg 56

Roseau 75, East Grand Forks 57

Thief River Falls 82, Northern Freeze 53

Wadena-Deer Creek 77, Frazee 57

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 55, Cromwell 45

Annandale Tournament
Championship
Annandale 68, Mayer Lutheran 50

Bethany Lutheran Tournament
Seventh Place
LeSueur-Henderson 76, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 69

Fifth Place
Fairmont 59, St. Clair 40

Third Place
Minnesota Valley Lutheran 65, St. Croix Lutheran 63

Championship
New Richland-H-E-G 55, Maple River 50

Blue Earth Tournament
Consolation
Truman/Martin Luther/GHEC 52, United South Central 48

Championship
Jackson County Central 92, Blue Earth Area 35

Cannon Falls Tournament
Randolph 54, Cannon Falls 48

Chisholm Tournament
Carlton 66, Chisholm 62

Wrenshall 75, Blackduck 66

Eden Prairie Tournament
Chaska 77, Shakopee 65

Eden Prairie 83, Edina 66

Esko Tournament
Northwestern, Wis. 87, Hinckley-Finlayson 73

Esko Tournament
First Round
Esko 75, Mora 49

Faribault Tournament
Consolation
Holy Angels 77, Fridley 72

Championship
Faribault 42, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 39

Fergus Falls Tournament
Fergus Falls 87, Hill-Murray 45

Glencoe-Silver Lake Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
St. Croix Lutheran 68, Belle Plaine 59

Championship
Glencoe-Silver Lake 77, Holy Family Academy 74, OT

Grand Meadow Tournament
Goodhue 55, Grand Meadow 22

Granite City Classic
Apple Valley 67, Madison East, Wis. 37

Champlin Park 101, Woodbury 70

Maple Grove 85, Lakeville South 65

Orono 81, Rocori 76

Princeton 70, Sartell-St. Stephen 67

St. Cloud Apollo 64, Monticello 63

St. Cloud Tech 61, Delano 56

Hastings Tournament
First Round
Farmington 85, Prescott, Wis. 53

Irondale 75, Hastings 63

Hayfield Tournament
Consolation
Bethlehem Academy 79, Kenyon-Wanamingo 53

Championship
Rushford-Peterson 63, Hayfield 41

Hibbing Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Cambridge-Isanti 64, Kildonan-East Collegiate, Manitoba 58

Duluth East 53, Andover 52

Semifinal
Chanhassen 108, Hibbing 78

New Prague 71, Totino-Grace 58

Hillsboro/Central Valley Holiday Hoops
Hillcrest Lutheran 63, Hillsboro/Central Valley, N.D. 56

May Port CG, N.D. 58, Norman County West 29

Jamestown Shoot Out
Sacred Heart 67, Strasburg-Zeeland, N.D. 48

Lakeville North Tournament
Consolation
Benilde-St. Margaret’s 98, Northfield 72

Championship
Lakeville North 72, Robbinsdale Armstrong 60

Little Falls Tournament
First Round
Eden Valley-Watkins 71, Upsala 27

Little Falls 74, Staples-Motley 55

Marshall Tournament
Jordan 63, Montevideo 60

Marshall Tournament (SMSU)
Marshall 73, Sioux Falls Lincoln, S.D. 62

Mesabi East Tournament
Eveleth-Gilbert 61, Lakeview Christian Academy 59

Milbank Shootout
Dawson-Boyd 58, Milbank Area, S.D. 43

Langford, S.D. 60, Ortonville 41

Minneapolis North Tournament
Hopkins 80, St. Paul Johnson 31

Minneapolis Southwest 69, Eastview 66

Minnehaha Academy 76, Centennial 50

Moorhead Tournament
First Round
Moorhead 68, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 63

Osseo 99, Stillwater 38

Mounds Park Academy Tournament
Consolation
Nova Classical Academy 68, Math and Science Academy 56

Championship
Spectrum 78, Mounds Park Academy 51

Mountain Lake Area Tournament
Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 82, Mountain Lake Area 70

Legacy Christian 59, Renville County West 57

North Woods Tournament
First Round
Bigfork 82, Northeast Range 44

Floodwood 57, Cherry 39

Mountain Iron-Buhl 96, Lake of the Woods 35

North Woods 73, Nashwauk-Keewatin 32

Norwood Young-America Tournament
Mound Westonka 49, New Ulm 48

Pelican Rapids Tournament
Third Place
Underwood 55, Pelican Rapids 52

Pequot Lakes Tournament
First Round
Hermantown 107, Pequot Lakes 99, 2OT

Verndale 77, Barnesville 36

Ranger Classic
Moose Lake/Willow River 67, Fond du Lac Ojibwe 52

Redwood Valley Tournament
Lakeview 60, Martin County West 58

Redwood Valley 75, Benson 59

Rochester Rotary Tournament
First Round
East Ridge 75, Rochester Century 28

Lake City 70, Rosemount 64

Mahtomedi 71, Burnsville 59

Minneapolis Washburn 62, Rochester Mayo 48

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 80, Henry Sibley 72

Robbinsdale Cooper 76, Rochester John Marshall 56

Rochester Lourdes 56, Bloomington Kennedy 45

St. Thomas Academy 82, White Bear Lake 65

Sauk Rapids-Rice Tournament
Becker 61, Sauk Rapids-Rice 50

Big Lake 69, Albany 43

South St. Paul Tournament
Consolation
St. Paul Humboldt 84, South St. Paul 67

Championship
St. Anthony 69, Park (Cottage Grove) 63, OT

St. Charles Tournament
First Round
Pine Island 72, Dover-Eyota 50

St. Cloud Cathedral Tournament
Seventh Place
Braham 76, Pierz 64

Fifth Place
Mandan, N.D. 62, Concordia Academy 36

Third Place
Watertown-Mayer 68, Litchfield 65

Championship
Melrose 72, St. Cloud Cathedral 59

St. Thomas Univ. Tournament
Wayzata 86, Cretin-Derham Hall 70

Tartan Tournament
Seventh Place
Carmel, Ill. 67, Spring Lake Park 65

Fifth Place
Cristo Rey Jesuit 64, Chisago Lakes 63

Third Place
Rogers 76, St. Paul Como Park 41

Championship
Tartan 74, Forest Lake 59

Trinity Tournament
St. Paul Harding 84, Minneapolis Edison 57

First Round
St. Agnes 60, St. Paul Washington 45

Windom Tournament
First Round
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 85, Heron Lake-Okabena 53

Windom 64, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 43

Winona State Tournament
Byron 69, Simley 57

Worthington Tournament
First Round
Mankato West 69, Sibley East 39

Worthington 58, Hutchinson 49

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Crosby-Ironton 58, Proctor 53, OT

Frazee 52, Wadena-Deer Creek 35

Fridley 40, Minneapolis Southwest 25

Henning 71, Rothsay 22

International Falls 66, Littlefork-Big Falls 57

New Life Academy 76, Charter Stars 51

Pillager 47, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 34

Prior Lake 75, Simley 39

Red Lake Falls 62, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 46

St. Peter 69, G-F-W 36

Waubay/Summit, S.D. 55, Ortonville 54

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 48, Parkers Prairie 42

Annandale Tournament
Consolation
St. Croix Lutheran 59, Chatfield 46

Championship
Maranatha Christian 73, Annandale 70

Blue Earth Area Tournament
GHEC/Truman/Martin Luther 64, Blue Earth Area 56, OT

United South Central 57, Jackson County Central 50

Chisholm Tournament
Chisholm 49, Blackduck 47

Nashwauk-Keewatin 51, Kelliher/Northome 36

Esko Tournament
Championship Semifinal
Hermantown 62, Eveleth-Gilbert 20

Hibbing 56, Esko 49

Consolation Semifinal
Barnum 65, North Woods 45

Floodwood 40, Mesabi East 36, OT

Faribault Tournament
Faribault 58, Stewartville 44

Goodhue Tournament
Third Place
Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 68, Sleepy Eye 64

Championship
Goodhue 58, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 39

Hayfield Tournament
Consolation
Kenyon-Wanamingo 73, Caledonia 66

Championship
Hayfield 65, Glencoe-Silver Lake 62

Hill-Murray Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Henry Sibley 68, Mounds View 61

Holy Angels 81, Hill-Murray 66

Semifinal
Mahtomedi 58, Wayzata 48

Park (Cottage Grove) 46, Forest Lake 45

Irondale Tournament
Irondale 49, Duluth East 47

Isle Tournament
Consolation
Cherry 51, Carlton 47

Kimball Tournament
First Round
Kimball 62, Swanville 26

MACCRAY 55, Cass Lake-Bena 52

Little Falls Tournament
First Round
St. Cloud Apollo 67, Little Falls 50

Staples-Motley 70, North Branch 54

Mike Miller Classic
Sioux Falls O’Gorman, S.D. 57, Waconia 22

Monticello Tournament
Big Lake 72, Minneapolis Washburn 21

Chisago Lakes 73, Becker 54

Thief River Falls 55, Princeton 52

Zimmerman 61, Monticello 26

Moorhead Tournament
First Round
Bismarck St. Mary’s, N.D. 68, Park Christian (Moorhead) 33

Moorhead 63, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 52

Mounds Park Academy Tournament
Consolation
Chesterton Academy 54, Cristo Rey Jesuit 48

Championship
Mounds Park Academy 46, Nova Classical Academy 32

Mountain Lake Area Tournament
Legacy Christian 54, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 41

Mountain Lake Area 62, Renville County West 35

Mt. Iron-Buhl Tournament
Third Place
Menahga 93, Clearbrook-Gonvick 57

Championship
Mountain Iron-Buhl 66, Cromwell 61

Nevis Tournament
Consolation
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 61, Nevis 16

Championship
Bigfork 82, Sebeka 55

New London Spicer Tournament
Minnehaha Academy 69, Albany 63

New London-Spicer 44, Willmar 37

Norwood-Young America Tournament
Minneapolis South 78, Belle Plaine 34

Park Center Tournament
Champlin Park 60, Rogers 44

Minnetonka 60, Park Center 55

Pelican Rapids Tournament
Bracket 1
Third Place
Underwood 78, West Central 62

Championship
Pelican Rapids 55, Pine City 54

Bracket 2
Third Place
Battle Lake 56, Warroad 25

Championship
Breckenridge 58, Park Rapids 48

Pequot Lakes Tournament
First Round
Barnesville 43, Verndale 41

Pequot Lakes 65, Mora 45

Redwood Valley Tournament
Lakeview 62, Redwood Valley 23

Sibley East 59, Dawson-Boyd 51

Rochester Rotary Tournament
First Round
Bloomington Kennedy 68, St. Paul Como Park 57

Burnsville 69, Rochester Century 37

Hutchinson 65, Chaska 45

Lakeville North 76, Chanhassen 49

New Prague 54, Anoka 46

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 64, Rochester John Marshall 56

Rochester Mayo 55, Osseo 44

Rosemount 64, Rochester Lourdes 41

Roseville Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Robbinsdale Cooper 53, Eden Prairie 41

Roseville 62, Lakeville South 44

Semifinal
Apple Valley 60, Andover 53

Centennial 61, Woodbury 47

Saint Anthony Village
Tartan 61, St. Anthony 52

South St. Paul Tournament
Championship
South St. Paul 65, St. Paul Harding 62

St. Agnes Tournament
Consolation
St. Paul Highland Park 63, Minneapolis Edison 37

Championship
St. Agnes 37, West Lutheran 34

St. Olaf Tournament
First Round
Hastings 65, New Richland-H-E-G 51

Hopkins 65, Eastview 60, OT

Northfield 58, Farmington 51

Prior Lake 75, Simley 39

Providence Academy 51, Eagan 22

Swiftel Classic
Lake Preston, S.D. 33, Hendricks 25

Two Harbors Tournament
First Round
Duluth Marshall 62, Cook County 51

Two Harbors 80, Ogilvie 57

Windom Tournament
First Round
Fairmont 67, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 57

Windom 52, Alden-Conger 51

Winona State Tournament
Onalaska, Wis. 50, Hope Lutheran 29

Pine Island 53, Winona Cotter 52

St. Charles 65, Byron 58

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s